1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

MapVoteX

Discussion in 'Dev Team' started by ProAsm, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    if youre kean , we just need to come up with what we want the add's to have on them

    I am thinking ..

    Page1.) MVX LOGO and your GameZone One. as well as your website.. As the Default Splash Page..
    Page2.) Features of MapVoteX
    Page3.) Maybe Advertise SmartDM?
    Page4.) Whatever or more feautres
    Page5.) Credits and stuff.

    have it all loop de loop and when the Admin set's his custom SplashPage(s) Wala.
    maybe even make the Page1.) of MVX always be the First Frame lol.. then run the Admins one afterwards.. idk.. your thoughts here?
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
  2. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Right this instance.. Actually been fullon since I put it back up lol.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
  3. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    just curious that background color / texture for the games and maps?.. can we modify that?.. tweak it .. ? the tan coloured one..
    am wondering... can uWindows support transparency?
    that would look cool ?.. like the player profile's backgrounds?

    be interesting to see at least ;)

    is it an image or ?

    thinking maybe some kinda Grey/black gradient or even light blue to go with the MapVoteX's Blue/Black Theme..
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
  4. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    also I think i know how they done the SmartCTF gradient..

    just swirled a feather low opacity brush over a 256*32px transparent BG.. like this;

    if you find the time , try that in smartDM with just a red/blue background color like you have atm..

    may even look better the the other gradient one I sent ya..for smartDM..
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
  5. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have started the ball rolling over at UA.. as I feel we are nearing completion.
    and want to get a feel for what everyone's kean on .. (thoughts are) etc.

    maybe we missed something.. but I don't think so ..

    ..
     
  6. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    One Small odity is when you switch between play/spec lol.. the same sound seems a bit weird lol.

    Funnily enough Iam using the Default "Announcer.prepare" sound.. be cool if a different one could be used for the Spectator switch ..
    either that or ability to bDisableSplashSoundForSpec=True ?

    however Is Still Bloody Awesome

    ^_^
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
  7. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wondering about SmartDM... If we have it Turned on for CTF matches but use the SmartCTF SB.. will the Spree's still work? that would be cool.. even being able to Switch to the SmartDM SB from the SmartCTF one lol

    anyways .. just putting stuff out there
     
  8. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    also the more I look at that tan BG the more I think.. Transparent black/blue/red/green/orange/tan be awesome...
    if it is possible.. would it be hard to add the ability for the Admin to set colours (R,G,B,A) I wonder for that... A=Alpha Fade.. so we can either have a solidcolour ie; black.. or Transparent Black 33% (Alpha) etc.

    bVoteBackground="R=255,G=255,B=255,A=33"

    ? thoughts on this?..

    basically going around and tiding up the Aesthetics atm.
     
  9. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice to hear, so my quicksave before ut overwrites me works, good to know for future.

    :D

    I know why, no problem, will fix.
    Same reason as DPAL, I need to do a quick save :)

    That would be dumb, at game end the Welcome screen keep popping up, remember this is a MapVote mod, not a UTCandy candy mod, errr, well almost not :)

    It can be done but is a long way round, it's easier for the player to click on the 'Maps' tab.
    To do it the Welcome screen vote button sends a secure Mutate command to the server, which in turns closes the clients menu and re-opens it again on the Maps window :)

    !v and !sm do:
    Code:
        if (!Sender.IsA('Spectator'))
        {
    	   if (Msg ~= "!VOTE" || Msg ~= "!MAPVOTE" || Msg ~= "!V")
    	   {
    		   Level.Game.BaseMutator.Mutate("BDBMAPVOTE VOTEMENU",PlayerPawn(Sender)); //<-------------
    		   return true;
    	   }
        }
    
        if (Sender.IsA('PlayerPawn') && Level.NetMode != NM_StandAlone)
        {
    	   if (Msg ~= "!SDM" || Msg ~= "!SM")
    	   {
    		   Level.Game.BaseMutator.Mutate("SMARTDM MENU",PlayerPawn(Sender));        //<-------------
    		   return true;
    	   }
    	}
    
    LOL I have already tried every trick in the book to do that but no go in UT.
    UT2Vote is done like that with a option for Transparent or not, but UT cannot do that.

    As I said before, try and be original.
    I'll look into it but no ways in hell will it be the same as smartctf :)

    Sound ? what sound, I'll go check that but I don't remember a sound.

    No room for sprees, you're climbing on the on that virtual horse again, down boy, down :)

    LOL, once again, the menu is drawn long before any commands come down the train as the train is way too slow.
    Also there is no transparent option in the menu, it does not exist.

    Also from email.
    Yes, same here and the reason is we are detecting these ! commands serverside.
    If a client types exit in the console, he exits the game which is what we want and is what the Quit button does in the Info window.
    If you logon to the server with WebAdmin for instance and type Exit the server exits.
    Same as when you logon as Admin and type exit, the server will exit.
    So we need to send the Exit command back to the client, not sure if that's possible, will look into it.

    Regarding MVX adverts etc, nope don't want any, please just leave me in the background.
    If someone donates you $1m then I'll take half :)

    Also release, at least a week away.
    I need to check all the code and there is plenty of new stuff to check.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
  10. The_Cowboy

    The_Cowboy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    What gives you the impression that I am hiding :lol:.
    Too bad. It implies that ProAsm's work (in which you contributed heavily) is covered with piss.
    You have no idea and you never will. I along with my friend used to host a server which was best at that time (ask those guys about POS) even better than your present shitty+stolen newnet server.

    And as far as you charging 1500$ for your services is concerned, it implies that you either dont know the value of dollar or you dont have any idea about web hosting or, this one is what I woud bet on, both :lol:.

    And please show some maturity in your posts.

    ProAsm I am sorry for for hijacking this thread.
     
  11. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Np, just like watch a road show :D
     
  12. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem.....................

    I managed to find a way to get a second URL address to the menu.
    However, I tried a Contact button but regardless what you put there it opens your email client, put the subject in but NOT the email address.
    I have tried everything but the email address does not get put into the email client.

    You can try the same from the console and see what happens, unless there is a command that I don't know about.

    Start a game, even a local PC game, bring down the console and type in there:
    start mailto:whatever@gmail.com?subject=MapVoteX101

    After pressing enter, the window minimizes and your email client will open with the subject ok, but no email address which renders it useless.

    You can do the same with a website but that works 100%
    start http://www.proasm.com

    So what do you want the 2nd button to be - Forum ?
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
  13. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll deal with this Bitch First..

    ok Darling , let us know when you're 'Menstrual Cycle Ends' Please... ,Until then I shall make like you don't Exist.

    Which in these Projects.. you don't.. you're are just a fly on the wall looking for 'S H I T' to pick at and have contributed ..

    Nothing.... (worth mentioning) To any of these projects..

    ^ And the Stupid 'Snowy Scoreboard' is from SmartCTF faggot. which I doubt you made either.

    ^ Actually who even invited you to this party anyways.. ?

    > SmartDM.. is only now , .. kinda smart.. but before (we) started working on it.. it was only good for you and 3 other Wankers to use.

    Actually Sp0ngebob made it better when he released his inline board. Before (We) came along and extended it to what it is now.

    *Also you can't steal something which is given .. and I see you and your jealous mosquito Girlfriend Billy_Bob (Another FuńČking Insect) think alike... and are both clueless little bitches.

    yeah that's about it really .. I'll leave you to do what you do best .. sit on the wall and eyeball the Toilet seat..
    "once you've had a feed ... you can 'Hit the Piss Afterwards' ^_^, .. it's goin to be FREE"

    now if you please... I/We have more important things to worry about then you and your pathetic 'Idealism's and Idiosyncrasies'


    *So if you're not here to help then GTFO Moron.

    ANYONE ELSE HAVE A PROBLEM?
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2013
  14. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    nah its your email client at fault I think.. outlook is shit... works fine here
    the blue/white outlook needs updating..

    not UT's fault this time.

    other buttons..

    [Website/Forums ] ~ [Website] same thing
    [Contact] ~ you got it - it works
    ["custom?"] i posted them all back 10 posts ago lol.

    will now quickly answer your other post.. shortly.
     
  15. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    :D

    ~ that's the Idea lol.. which is why I said put a vote button on it..

    options bLoadWelcomeDefault=True ; set to False it not using it .. and in the Mod - so that the VoteWindow load's First.

    Also this Lolly is getting sweeter by the second.. UTCandyVote :D

    > if you get the time and if it's not too much problem , allow for

    30 Custom Welcome Splash Screens ^_^.. Then when the server Switches to that GameType .. and they open the Mapvote.. we can Have Relevant Images to indicate what is currently being played ..

    ^ umm what?.. the client side of the mod should just close the client not the whole server.. can we fix this ASAP please.

     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
  16. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    small problem with DPAL

    Code:
    MapVoteX: StartMutator: SLV205.StrangeMutator
    MapVoteX: StartMutator:  SLV205.SLReplace
    Warning: Failed to load ' SLV205': Can't find file for package ' SLV205'
    Warning: Failed to load 'Class  SLV205.SLReplace': Can't find file for package ' SLV205'
    MapVoteX: Starting Actor/Mutator FAILED. Could not DynamicLoadObject:  SLV205.SLReplace
    Not sure why , but sometimes.. it tries to insert a space into the ServerPackage Name like "<space>SLV205" for some reason..

    but then other times it works fine..

    not sure whats happening here .. will disable this gametype and see if it happens to others


    EDIT--- think I fixed it..

    testing now.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
  17. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorted , User Error I think :\

    cheers
     
  18. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. !Commands only have a priority 9, which is the lowest priority in the 'up train' to the server.
    2. !Commands have no security at all, nothing, in fact everyone can see them.
    3. When a !command is turned into a Mutate command at the server, the server puts it back on the train, then reads it again, so at the end of the day it would have been better for the client to send the mutate command himself in the first place.
    The bottom line is !Commands are just way way to unreliable to use for anything else other than something that if it doesn't happen it does no matter.

    LOL I see, ok, I'll fiddle more, as I see he removed his code.

    Oh really, that's weird, I'll check it out.

    No because SmartCTF was not compiled to work with SmartDM.

    If you play on your server, then login as admin, adminlogin password, then in the console type exit the server will exit.
    Same if you go in with WebAdmin, then at the bottom, rub out the SAY and type in Exit, the server will exit.
    If your server does not have a loop in the bat file it will crash.

    I'll add a error check here anyway, if it sees a space at the start, remove it, very simple to do that.

    I left this to last as this is currently a concern as I have spent far too much time on this email thingy.
    I have 3 email clients installed, MS Outlook which I never use, Thunderbird which I keep only to guide clients and Incredimail which is my default client and all all 3 leave out the email address ?
    If I logon to a web site or make a simple C++ app with a email link on it, it works like a charm, that's why I have not looked at my email client.
    If I have this problem then many others will also have.
    If you check on that UnrealMonitor of mine, bring down the Menu and go to View About, then click on Mail.
    That works 100% on all 3 clients, but UT won't do that.
     
  19. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm..

    any idea's where all these Settings="" come from? they just Magically appeared.

    Code:
    ,Mutators="",Settings="InitialBots=5,Minplayers=6,MaxPlayers=
    Mutators="",Settings="InitialBots=7,Minplayers=8,MaxPlayers=1
    "",Settings="InitialBots=9,MinPlayers=10,MaxPlayers=16")
    rs="",Settings="InitialBots=7,Minplayers=8,MaxPlayers=16")
    tors="",Settings="InitialBots=7,Minplayers=8,MaxPlayers=16")
    
     
  20. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm what is / could be causing this to happen?

    Code:
    GameName=" ",GameClass="Botpack.DeathMatchPlus",Mutators="",Settings="InitialBots=5,Minplayers=6,MaxPlayers=16")
    GameName=" ",GameClass="Botpack.TeamGamePlus",Mutators="",Settings="InitialBots=7,Minplayers=8,MaxPlayers=16")
    GameName=" ",GameClass="Botpack.CTFGame",Mutators="",Settings="InitialBots=9,MinPlayers=10,MaxPlayers=16")
    GameName=" ",GameClass="Botpack.Assault",Mutators="",Settings="InitialBots=7,Minplayers=8,MaxPlayers=16")
    GameName=" ",GameClass="Botpack.Domination",Mutators="",Settings="InitialBots=7,Minplayers=8,MaxPlayers=16")
    GameName=" ",GameClass="",Mutators="",Settings="")
    
    I didn't set any of these.. something default or?

    :wtf:

    it actually overwrote my default .ini settings :\ with this.. (something/someone did) not me.
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2013

Share This Page