1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

MapVoteX

Discussion in 'Dev Team' started by ProAsm, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    could actually reduce these variable names right back to;

    Code:
    [COLOR="Green"];ServerPackages=
    ;TDP = Top Default ServerPackages (Limit 50)
    ;CGP = Custom Game Packages (Limit 30)
    ;BDP = Bottom Default Pakages (Limit 50)
    ;ServerActors=
    ;TDA= Top Default Actors (Limit 20)
    ;CGA= Custom Game Actors (Limit 20)
    ;BDA= Bottom Default Packages (Limit 20)[/COLOR]
    
    [B]TDP[(1-50)]=[/B]TopServerPackages
    [B]CGP[(1-30)]=(CPackages="1,30")[/B]
    [B]BDP[(1-50)]=[/B]BottomDefaultPackages
    
    [B]TDA[(1-20)]=[/B]TopDefault.ServerActors
    [B]CGA[(1-30)]=(CActors="1,20")[/B]
    [B]BDA[(1-20)]=[/B]BottomDefault.ServerActors
    
    ..?

    just trying to reduce the length of the Variable names I guess..

    *for the Default settings when the .ini is generated insert the 'topDefaultPackage' text etc into the list.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2013
  2. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    turn the ServerActors to inline , like before then there should be no problem

    so all inline , like mutators etc ..
     
  3. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you want to make it easy , do it all inline..

    I know with Packages that it is Rare to non-existant.. to have '.'s in them

    but mutators/actors have all kinds of '.'s in them
     
  4. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I found a way around the problem and have implemented it to the ServerPackages as well just in case an admin puts a '.' in there somewhere.
    The long names are not a problem if it's vertically listed.
    Anyway I'll see whats best and go that route.
     
  5. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    whew.. i'll leave it upto you :D

    will get some sleep now and check on progress in the morning.

    Great Stuff.. Really do appreciate it.
     
  6. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well today I had a rough experience.
    This Serverpackages/ServerActors looks to be a very DANGEROUS system.
    I setup my server very carefully making sure there were no mistakes.
    Started the server and CRASH!!!!
    It crashed so bad it took me several hours just to get it running on a vanilla game with a vanilla map and no mutators.
    No matter what I did I could not get it going with MapVoteX (any version) or SmartDM (any version) it would run but no scoreboard and no HUD at all with no text displayed on the screen.
    I tried everything and eventually had to completely re-install UT on my server.
    At that point MapVoteX would run ok but SmartDM (any version) would not run at all.
    I then ran everything up on my other server unreal://41.86.116.35:7777 and everything worked 100% but I disabled the Serverpackage/ServerActor stuff.
    I then copied all the files across from that server to my main server and suddenly everything worked ok.
    I am to frightened to try the Serverpackages again but will give it a go tomorrow.
    The system works fine on local machine.
    If I cannot find a positive outcome on exactly why this happened, I am completely dumping this Serverpackages/ServerActors stuff.
    Currently my main server is down :(
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2013
  8. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    can i test that version please
    i think i know the problem..

    i have had this several times.
    and was caused by either

    a.) not adding serverpackage for scoreboard
    b.) not setting the correct scoreboard in the smartDM.ini

    i know how to troubleshoot this.. so am kean to have a whack.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2013
  9. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    how to best use this.

    backup ut.ini (important)

    after running server.. open ut.ini and check that all actors/packages are as they should be.. in the order they should be according to MVXDPAL.ini

    I think system itself is fine.. just coming to grips with it.

    also.. in your default packages .. don't for get to add to the TDP (Top default Packages) smartdm , scoreboard , mapvotex etc.
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2013
  10. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    also will add to readme in respect to DPAL (Dynamic Package Actor Loader) - Warning: etc..etc

    note also that this will only be used by pro's .. average Joe.D.GaF will be super happy with the norm ..

    it's us power users that will be pushing the boundaries and having this hidden ability to do something mor
    e advanced puts a nice 'easter egg' / 'twist' on the whole thing.. would be kinda cool to have in the main mxv at the bottom bUseAdvanced=False

    that setting when set to true could then spawn the extra.ini for use with DPAL :)

    Revealing the hidden power house so to speak.

    but yeah.. i'm kean to test it.. and yeah :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2013
  11. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can assure I did everything right.
    I'll check in the morning as while trying to get things going I messed up the code somewhat trying all different things, so tomorrow I'll fix all that and try again on my LAN server which I should have done in the first place.
    It's 1 am again, hell the time flies when you coding.
    As soon as it's all together again I'll post a link to this beta.
    Oh! the sound with the logo works great :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2013
  12. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok mate .. much appreciated cheers.
     
  13. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    This Problem is Actually caused by SmartDM.. happened to me twice now.
    was the Scoreboard= in the smartDM.ini which was incorrect , also need to note the Version header [smartDM104?.smartDM] in SmartDM.ini - where the "?" needs to be correct Version

    Also of course the ServerPackages=SmartDMScoreBoard104? = "?" ;)

    Remember to always backup your UnrealTournament.ini when using mod's of this Nature.

    Another thing.. the Server StartScript.. runServer.bat, Be Sure that you have the correct settings in there.

    ie; I have found that you can either use;

    UnrealShare.DeathMatchGame (For old School) - This explains a Screenshot I posted a while back.
    ^ and only happens when MVGameName=""
    ^ After first vote it switches to the GameClass from CustomGame=
    Botpack.DeathMatchPlus (for UT99)
    ^ Normal UT99 BotPack.

    When the server Crashes , open the ucc.log and scroll to bottom .. it will show you what is up :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2013
  14. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyways.. don't give up.. we're nearly there.

    :D
     
  15. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    also.. very much appreciated for the customsound pack addition.. bonus.

    honestly... this thing is getting better by the beta :)

    and imo is 90% + instructs (my job) complete b4 actual release.
     
  16. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wondering.. what do you think about this?

    the MastServerList?.. Dynamically changing the ServerName Based on GameType instead..

    would that be hard to do ?

    Code:
    bDynamicServerName=False
    CustomServerName[0]="-=[WoW]=- -= ComboShock =- -=[WoW]=-"
    CustomServerName[1]="-=[WoW]=- -= RocketArena =- -=[WoW]=-"
    CustomServerName[2]="-=[WoW]=- -= DeathMatch+ =- -=[WoW]=-"
    
    [​IMG]
    Code:
    bDynamicServerName=True
    CustomServerName[0]="[PSYCHO | 1v1 DeathMatch >>> Now Playing]"
    CustomServerName[1]="[PSYCHO | 2v2 TeamDeathMatch >>> Now Playing]"
    CustomServerName[2]="[PSYCHO | 3v3 Capture The Flag >>> Now Playing]"
    CustomServerName[3]="[PSYCHO | FFA DeathMatch >>> Now Playing]"
    CustomServerName[4]="[PSYCHO | FFA RocketArena+ >>> Now Playing]"
    
    ?.. lol. sorry... related?
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2013
  17. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats easy to do, if you look on my server with the old MapVoteX2 it already does that.

    We have a problem and need to think about it.
    That problem on my server, all is working well now, BUT... the Serverpackages works 100% no problem at all but the changing the ServerActors is causing this problem I had.
    You see I have to do the changes before the server changes to the next Game etc, now it would seem the 2 odd seconds when I write the new ServerActors to the ini file, the server hangs, disconnects you and that's it.
    Now you have to go reset the server.ini file back to original as far as the ServerActors are concerned and away it goes.

    It does not happen every time, but it does and that is very worrying.
    I have tried making the pause before changeover longer or shorter but makes no difference, it has something to do with that 1 second before changeover with the ini file now being different.

    What I will do for now, is I'll only do the ServerPackages until I can nail this problem down and I'll do your Servernames as you suggest.
    Regarding the ServerNames, I'm going to have to make provision for 30 you realize that ?
    You can now think what a mammoth task it will be to change all these 30 games to maybe 50 games later on, a friggin nightmare

    We may have to forget about the ServerActors.
     
  18. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm .. how does DynamicServerActors address this problem?

    Usually how others do it I believe , is ... you need an actual default server actor to start with.

    this then writes everything back to the server and in turn loads everything.. then restarts the server.

    ACE does it everytime , also DynamicServeractors. (however if a biggy no worries)

    the 30 GameNames yep thats cool..

    again power user configs.. nub admins can have basic setup.

    :)

    I will do tut's on this as well as everything else. all nice and neat.

    just finnished an animated.gif for my website.

    www.psychoservers.co.nz

    no where finished.. just a temp splash page for the time being.
     
  19. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    the answer lies in one of these or all of them;
    Dynamic Actor Loaders

    - how do they do it?
    - what are we missing?

    is something very simple .. surely. youre 95% there I feel.
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2013
  20. Wises

    Wises New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Question about uWindows.. like the MapVote Windows.. what is involved in putting a window inside and button which when clicked does a mutate something and returns the results to that window instead of to the players chat hud?

    for example.. if there was a window inside a uWindow.. and 2 buttons..

    [iptocountry] [iptohost]

    any player clicks on [iptocoutry] and it displays in the window scrollable of course.. all player names and countries.. (flags be tricky)

    [iptohost] only works for admins and displays ip's/hostnames etc. ;)
    perhaps be easier to add to the !cmds side of things..

    !countries = mutate iptocountry
    !hosts = mutate iptohost

    (simple version).. players can use !countries
    admins can use !hosts
    ^ would need to stop that cmd from Replicating to other players though I guess.



    alternatively , not sure about SDM.. and calling iptocountry Prefixes.. and or displaying them somewhere.. as the flags are never informative.

    maybe for another day these concepts.
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2013

Share This Page