1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Tweak UT graphics/sound to the max

Discussion in 'Original Unreal Tournament' started by madscientist327, Jun 9, 2005.

?

The greatest mystery of all: OpenGL or D3D (Including the D3D8 one)?

  1. OpenGl

    108 vote(s)
    64.7%
  2. D3D (or D3D8)

    41 vote(s)
    24.6%
  3. Software is the best!

    4 vote(s)
    2.4%
  4. They all suck!

    14 vote(s)
    8.4%
  1. GreatEmerald

    GreatEmerald Khnumhotep

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    1
    Negative, if client side. All you need is to download, replace the old textures and set UseS3TC to true.
     
  2. Cyberia-Mix

    Cyberia-Mix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok bad news, I can't get a proper brightness with my screenshots for any of D3D8/D3D9/OpenGL drivers. It's either too bright or too dark (depending gamma correction for screenshots is set to true or false). -_-
    Swictching back to old D3D. -_-'
     
  3. BlackCheetah

    BlackCheetah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is pics in Torlan
     

    Attached Files:

  4. NeoNite

    NeoNite Starsstream

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2000
    Messages:
    20,120
    Likes Received:
    194
    Anyone here who runs UT on an ATI 4850 512 mb dd3 ?
    Which are your D3D9 settings? It seems the shadow parts, in my game, are really washed out/too dark.
     
  5. Raynor.Z

    Raynor.Z Ad Nocendum Potentes Sumus

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have this card and here's my D3D9 settings:

    Code:
    [D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice]
    ZRangeHack=True
    NoAATiles=True
    NumAASamples=8
    UseAA=True
    RequestHighResolutionZ=True
    UseSoftwareVertexProcessing=False
    UsePureDevice=False
    UseTripleBuffering=True
    MaskedTextureHack=True
    SmoothMaskedTextures=False
    SceneNodeHack=True
    FrameRateLimit=160
    SwapInterval=0
    UseFragmentProgram=True
    UseVertexProgram=True
    TexDXT1ToDXT3=False
    DynamicTexIdRecycleLevel=100
    CacheStaticMaps=False
    UseTexPool=True
    UseTexIdPool=True
    UseSSE2=True
    UseSSE=True
    BufferTileQuads=True
    BufferClippedActorTris=True
    SinglePassDetail=False
    SinglePassFog=True
    ColorizeDetailTextures=False
    DetailClipping=False
    UseDetailAlpha=True
    DetailMax=2
    RefreshRate=75
    MaxTMUnits=0
    NoFiltering=False
    MaxAnisotropy=16
    Use565Textures=False
    Use16BitTextures=False
    UseS3TC=True
    UseAlphaPalette=True
    UseTrilinear=True
    UsePrecache=True
    UsePalette=True
    UseMultiTexture=True
    MaxLogTextureSize=8
    MinLogTextureSize=0
    MaxLogVOverU=8
    MaxLogUOverV=8
    OneXBlending=False
    GammaCorrectScreenshots=False
    GammaOffsetBlue=0.000000
    GammaOffsetGreen=0.000000
    GammaOffsetRed=0.000000
    GammaOffset=0.000000
    LODBias=-0.500000
    DetailTextures=True
    DescFlags=0
    Description=ATI Radeon HD 4850
    HighDetailActors=True
    Coronas=True
    ShinySurfaces=True
    VolumetricLighting=True
    Be sure to change settings representing your hardware capabilities like RefreshRate :)
     
  6. NeoNite

    NeoNite Starsstream

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2000
    Messages:
    20,120
    Likes Received:
    194
    Thank you Raynor.z :tup:
     
  7. Malevol3nt

    Malevol3nt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys. How would one play the game at a widescreen resolution?

    My native rez for this LCD is 1680x1050. I can set it this high in ut.ini, however the game looks very tall. Also the crosshair is blurry because it's double it's size.

    Anyone know of any fixes for these? I know I've seen a couple of 1680x1050 screenshots over at clanbase, so obviously someone has a fix at least for the crosshair problem.

    If there is a fix for either D3D8 or OpenGL, both are fine for me.
     
  8. Dark Pulse

    Dark Pulse Dolla, Dolla. Holla, Holla.

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's easy. Open your UnrealTournament.ini.

    [WinDrv.WindowsClient]
    FullscreenViewportX=1680
    FullscreenViewportY=1050
    FullscreenColorBits=32
     
  9. XxDangerxX

    XxDangerxX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dark Pulse, please thoroughly re-read Malevol3nt's post. Your reply does not address the crosshair issue, which I also have, and I can tell you those values are what are set in my UT ini.

    Malevol3nt, have you double checked the actual variable names with those that Dark Pulse has provided? You may have set some other variables that are to do with resolution/pixels, so it may not even be running in 1680x1050, resulting in the tall look of the game.
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2009
  10. Dark Pulse

    Dark Pulse Dolla, Dolla. Holla, Holla.

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wouldn't know about a high-rez crosshair fix, since currently I game at 1024x768. (I have an old CRT monitor that will likely finally get retired in favor of a LCD this spring or summer.)

    That said, I'm pretty sure there's a couple crosshair packs that will help him out. AA might help, too.
     
  11. Diehard

    Diehard New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    From what i read here, i could easelly make S3TC versions of the default crosshairs.


    Am i correct to say that the Default crosshairs for UT are to found in the Botpack -->Icons group ? Or are they located in a different location, if so please tell me where i can find them so i can turn them S3TC.


    Give me a couple a days to come up with something.
    .
    .
    .
     
  12. Malevol3nt

    Malevol3nt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well maybe the game just appears tall to me. I don't know, I used to play on a 4:3 15" CRT on 1024x768 for many years. I probably got used to the "look" of the game on that screen. I might of had a stretched image on the CRT, and now the normal resolution looks funny. I just did a comparison from screenshots of different resolutions, and it looks fine. I was just used to the stretched image I guess.

    Still tho, I would need a fix for the crosshair issue. The crosshair becomes blurred on any resolution above 1152x864:

    1024x768
    [​IMG]

    1680x1050
    [​IMG]

    Edit: Btw I cropped the 1680x one so it fits in the forum nicely.

    And I've tried to use custom crosshairs aswell. Seems to me like some rendering problem. This affects both D3D, D3D8 and OpenGL (utglr34 and others).
     
  13. Diehard

    Diehard New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0

    That was a short lived experiment :(


    I tried it, and apearently the DrawScale funtion is not present in the HUD, which is crucial to make the S3TC textures work. I added a 2048 x 2048 S3TC crosshair to the game, and it will show up alright, but without the scaling down(DrawScale) function, which means the texture is being projected as is, instead of being sampled down. I could do some further testing to see if i can bypass it somehow, but i am pretty much 100% convinced its imposible......



    Real pitty because i could have released a fix in basically a couple of hours....
    .
    .
    .
     
  14. Zur

    Zur surrealistic mad cow

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    11,702
    Likes Received:
    4
    It should be possible to override the hud. Keeping it compatible with other mods is another question.
     
  15. Diehard

    Diehard New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Of course i could finish up the S3TC package, that wont be a too big problem, but how to go from there i have no clue. But seeing my test i start to suspect that the S3TC packages may only react to the DrawScale function for a certain texture to the surface its sitting on. And since its not sitting on a surface (e.g. dangling in midair) it cant do the proper calculation while its being rendered on the spot.


    But as said, i could provide the S3TC package.....
    .
    .
    .
     
  16. Malevol3nt

    Malevol3nt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Somebody needs to call up the UTPG people and ask them for a favour :)

    Why'd they quit updating UT anyway? Everyone was so hyped when they heared ut was gonna get more patches done, but the team just went silent all of a sudden. Shame.. :/
     
  17. Zur

    Zur surrealistic mad cow

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    11,702
    Likes Received:
    4
    You mean this ? How do you use it exactly ?

    var(Texture) float DrawScale; // Scaling relative to parent.

    HUDs use textures so maybe there's a way to have one cover up the screen area. There's also a few drawing functions although I don't know if they can handle images.

    Anyway, here's how crosshairs are handled in HUD :
    Code:
    simulated function DrawCrossHair( canvas Canvas, int X, int Y)
    {
    	local float XScale, PickDiff;
    	local float XLength;
    	local texture T;
    
     	if (Crosshair>=CrosshairCount) Return;
    	if ( Canvas.ClipX < 512 )
    		XScale = 0.5;
    	else
    		XScale = FMax(1, int(0.1 + Canvas.ClipX/640.0));
    	PickDiff = Level.TimeSeconds - PickupTime;
    	if ( PickDiff < 0.4 )
    	{
    		if ( PickDiff < 0.2 )
    			XScale *= (1 + 5 * PickDiff);
    		else
    			XScale *= (3 - 5 * PickDiff);
    	}
    	XLength = XScale * 64.0;
    
    	Canvas.bNoSmooth = False;
    	if ( PlayerOwner.Handedness == -1 )
    		Canvas.SetPos(0.503 * (Canvas.ClipX - XLength), 0.504 * (Canvas.ClipY - XLength));
    	else if ( PlayerOwner.Handedness == 1 )
    		Canvas.SetPos(0.497 * (Canvas.ClipX - XLength), 0.496 * (Canvas.ClipY - XLength));
    	else
    		Canvas.SetPos(0.5 * (Canvas.ClipX - XLength), 0.5 * (Canvas.ClipY - XLength));
    	Canvas.Style = ERenderStyle.STY_Translucent;
    	Canvas.DrawColor = 15 * CrosshairColor;
    
    	T = CrossHairTextures[Crosshair];
    	if( T == None )
    		T = LoadCrosshair(Crosshair);
    
    	Canvas.DrawTile(T, XLength, XLength, 0, 0, 64, 64);
    	Canvas.bNoSmooth = True;
    	Canvas.Style = Style;
    }
    It's resized with the resolution (see above Canvas.DrawTile() above).
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2009
  18. Diehard

    Diehard New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0

    I am not doing anything ;) Let me explain:


    Normal texture:

    Lets take a 128 x 128 pixel texture, if that texture is added to a package it will get a UClamp 128 and VClamp 128 while the DrawScale is automatically set to 1.000000


    S3TC texture:

    Lets say the S3TC version of that same texture is created in 2048 x 2048 pixels. If i run the Mergertool it will look at the drawscale from the original texture (1.000000) and than it looks at the size from the S3TC version. It will automatically calculate the correct DrawScale setting for the S3TC version. In this example the DrawScale will be set to 0.062500


    Texture added to a surface:

    If that texture now is added to a surface, and lets say a wall that is 256 x 256 (2.000000 e.g an enlargment) than the calculation ingame will be: 0.062500 x 2.000000

    If the surface would be 62 x 64 than the calculation would be 0.062500 x 0.500000 If the surface is 128 x 128 than you would get 0.062500 x 1.000000

    The 0.062500 will ensure that despite the S3TC texture is 2048 x 2048 it still will be projected as 128 x 128 ingame.


    I tried to make a normal package inwhere the crosshairs are 256 x 256 (originals are all 64 x 64) but than UT will project them as is. Which means they are really being projected as 256 instead of the 64 it should be. I than tried to fool UT by changing the Drawscale in the editor to 0.250000 but it didnt work. For some reason it keeps reseting it to 1.000000 So if someone succeeds in changing the DrawScale to 0.250000 than that might be a solution. I tried to use the hexeditor, but to no vail, i simply know little to nothing about that stuff to pull out something decent.


    I also tried to change the UClamp and VClamp which did work after a few try's and errors. But ingame it still showed up as 256 x 256 instead the U and V Clamp of 64 i gave it.
    .
    .
    .
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2009
  19. Malevol3nt

    Malevol3nt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm guessing the call to Canvas.DrawTile(T, XLength, XLength, 0, 0, 64, 64); gives it the dimensions of the crosshair texture? Hmm..

    Where'd you get that code from anyway?

    Edit: K, I see the post above now.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2009
  20. Diehard

    Diehard New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    The whole culprit to the solution is to fool UT that regardless what size we choose for the texture (1024, 512, 256., 128 or 64) it will project it in the size 64 ingame. And i asume there is a bug in UT which enlarges the crosshair to 128 which is why it looks larger and fuzzy when a certain resolution is used.

    Since a normal crosshair is always using up 64 x 64 pixels regardless the resolution. Than the solution must be projecting it ingame to 32 x 32 pixels which will than be corrected by the bug to 64 x 64 pixels.


    Or fix the bug ;)
    .
    .
    .
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2009

Share This Page