1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Epic Pres: PC A Primary Platform Again

Discussion in 'News & Articles' started by Capt.Toilet, Aug 16, 2011.

  1. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,995
    Likes Received:
    75
    I used to use Xfire until it got even more ads, even crappier UI design, and started partnering with all kind of pointless companies. Then,it finally got to the point where it was slow and the in-game overlay was miles behind everyone else.

    I use Raptr to augment Steam and have no complaints, really. The Raptr in-game overlay is much nicer and it supports other chat clients (MSN/Yahoo/GTalk/etc). Raptr was also started by the guy that founded Xfire.

    Egg. On my face.
     
  2. GreatEmerald

    GreatEmerald Khnumhotep

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    1
    The ad at the top doesn't bother me much, and I don't see many more ads there. The skins can be changed easily, and I don't see how it's slow. Oh, and on Linux, I use Pidgin with gFire, which doesn't have any of the issues you mentioned in exchange for the lack of XIG.
     
  3. Plumb_Drumb

    Plumb_Drumb yumb

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    8,616
    Likes Received:
    1
    Those are supposed to go in your mouth.

    Just think of it as getting a free education ;)
     
  4. elmuerte

    elmuerte Master of Science

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,936
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I have to waste resources constantly just so that I don't have to wait for steam to update itself or the game when I want to play it.
    No dice.

    Clean start, no downloads going on:
    [​IMG]
    It only gets worse when I click the "Store" button, whent back to "games" and minimized to tray. After a bunch of minutes:
    [​IMG]


    Me neither. But I don't like the idea of being subjected to the whims of a commercial entity.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2011
  5. Teridax

    Teridax Fresh meat.

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steam does that too. If I go on Steam and my internet gets disconnected, I can't go into offline mode, because Steam says I need to be online for it to actually work.
     
  6. Plumb_Drumb

    Plumb_Drumb yumb

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    8,616
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, I'm talking about the software itself not working, because it's a flaky, broken piece of crap.

    The usage definitely starts to creep up.

    Upon start it only uses around 15, but ten minutes later of doing NOTHING with it (sitting in the tray, all social features turned off), it will be at 100.
    After using it to look at my library, or after shutting down a Steam game, it will go to around 150 and stay there.

    Not too bad, I guess, but I wonder if they could trim it down some.

    (actually Firefox is using 200mb right now with only one tab open :lol: )
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2011
  7. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,995
    Likes Received:
    75
    It's pretty obvious that Steam hardly uses any RAM, but it does reserve quite a bit for seemingly no reason. I've brought that up to Valve before, and their answer is always that Steam releases reserved memory whenever it is requested.
     
  8. Ignotium

    Ignotium Que hora es?

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awww fuck you Epic, fuck you.
     
  9. elmuerte

    elmuerte Master of Science

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,936
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think 150MB RAM is a shit load of RAM needed for DRM.
    Also, private bytes are there to stay until the application release it. There is no such thing as an OS requesting applications to use less memory. Sure, the 150MB might be swapped to disk instead of RAM, but that's not really more desirable.
     
  10. CyMek

    CyMek Dead but not gone.

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, alright! Epic is coming back to the PC, at least until they decide somewhere else is more profitable again and throw the PC gamers back under the bus again. Whew, what good news.
     
  11. Plumb_Drumb

    Plumb_Drumb yumb

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    8,616
    Likes Received:
    1
    watch it happen before they even get a game out for us! :lol:

    Hey, it's the thought that counts, right?
     
  12. Kyllian

    Kyllian if (Driver == Bot.Pawn); bGTFO=True;

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last I knew Steam just links up to InternetExplorer for the net browsing
     
  13. MÆST

    MÆST Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,886
    Likes Received:
    10
    I think we can expect PC development to come in waves based on how long a generation of consoles has been on the market. The 360 and PS3 are significantly behind the latest gaming PCs in performance and I expect PC games to get more attention at least until the next generation of consoles are released.
     
  14. Vaginal Epiphany

    Vaginal Epiphany New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's odd. Whenever Steam is unable to go online (due to me being late on my internet payments) it always gives me an option to start in offline mode. Haven't noticed any loss of functionality in any of my single player games.
     
  15. Plumb_Drumb

    Plumb_Drumb yumb

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    8,616
    Likes Received:
    1
    really? That hasn't happened to me yet (losing connection while gaming on Steam), but now I have hope if it does.
    Actually, it's pretty darned awesome.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2011
  16. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,995
    Likes Received:
    75
    It's actually just using WebKit now.
     
  17. Plumb_Drumb

    Plumb_Drumb yumb

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    8,616
    Likes Received:
    1
    whatever that is. It just opens up Firefox over here.

    er, by "net browsing", you are referring to browsing the net, right? Yeah, that's what it does, er, what it doesn't do actually.

    edit
    huh?
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2011
  18. Kyllian

    Kyllian if (Driver == Bot.Pawn); bGTFO=True;

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, found that out after I'd posted, didn't feel like going back to edit

    Kinda wish there was an option to link it to Firefox
     
  19. xMurphyx

    xMurphyx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it's just using your system's default browser, whichever that happens to be. Used to be Opera on my old PC where I couldn't use Firefox because it crashes with bluescreens. Now I have a new one, am back to Firefox, so Steam is using that if I click a link leading somewhere outside of steam.
     
  20. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,995
    Likes Received:
    75
    That's for external links from the client, we're talking about the browser used within the client and in the overlay.
     

Share This Page