1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Official Forum Issues Thread

Discussion in 'Site Discussion / Suggestions' started by Sir_Brizz, Feb 20, 2015.

  1. Wormbo

    Wormbo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    36
    Seriously, if your computer can run XP, it should also be able to get along with Windows 7. XP is not only a threat for your own computer, but also for anyone else on the internet. The sooner you get rid of it, the better.
     
    Al likes this.
  2. Manticore

    Manticore Official BUF Angel of Death (also Birthdays)

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,158
    Likes Received:
    167
    My main computer is Windows 7 which is the one I'm on now.

    There is some specific software that won't run on anything other than XP (even with compatibility mode). So I need the XP laptop for that archival purpose (and it wouldn't run Windows 7).
     
  3. leilei

    leilei ANIME ELF'S !!

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    8
    FFS at least use Palemoon, Seamonkey or something else compliant with today's gratuitously javascripted web released in the past 2 years, and a decent non-ZoneAlarm/Norton/Nvidia software firewall while you're at it just for the desperate additional security layer.

    I still use XP online with a laptop that can't run 7 because it's 12 years old. It's at least justified for that and even then I don't skimp on having updated software to use the modern web properly.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2016
  4. Manticore

    Manticore Official BUF Angel of Death (also Birthdays)

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,158
    Likes Received:
    167
    Same here. My laptop is 12 years old and XP wouldn't get up on it.

    ZoneAlarm/Norton/Nvidia: Don't use any of them.

    My desktop is W7 and I use that mostly anyway. The laptop just has some specialist uses.

    Anyhow internet security is not an end in itself it's a continual process no matter which OS you use... also I believe Java is being phased out (not fact-checked).
     
  5. Jefe

    Jefe The Dark Rat

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    6
    Is there some reason I can't edit posts if a reply has been made? This is a very silly thing for content release forum, since the first post cannot be updated with new info/links/etc.
     
  6. Wormbo

    Wormbo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    36
    I think Brizz turned off unlimited editing time for most of the forum for good reasons. I just enabled it for registered users in the Content Release subforum again. Please try if it works for you now.
     
  7. Jefe

    Jefe The Dark Rat

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    6
    It works now. Thanks :)
     
  8. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    26,000
    Likes Received:
    75
    @SkaarjMaster sorry, we are using Let's Encrypt for SSL and they are a very new CA. You'll need a fairly recent browser for the SSL to work.
     
  9. SkaarjMaster

    SkaarjMaster enemy of time

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2000
    Messages:
    4,857
    Likes Received:
    5
    OK, so I moved about 5 years ago and need to change my location and can't figure it out. Anyone? Thank you.:eek: Had trouble when I first moved, but forgot I never went back and tried to change it.
     
  10. NeoNite

    NeoNite Starsstream

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2000
    Messages:
    20,120
    Likes Received:
    194
    Yeah it's on your profile page - personal details.
     
  11. SkaarjMaster

    SkaarjMaster enemy of time

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2000
    Messages:
    4,857
    Likes Received:
    5
    I went to my profile page and clicked on information and I see what I want to change, but nowhere to change it. I don't see "personal details" to click on. What am I missing? Thank you.
     
  12. NeoNite

    NeoNite Starsstream

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2000
    Messages:
    20,120
    Likes Received:
    194
    Sorry, made a little mistake there.
    Look at the top of the page on the right side. You'll see your name and a drop down menu.
    On the left you can find "personal details". Just beneath your avatar.
     
  13. SkaarjMaster

    SkaarjMaster enemy of time

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2000
    Messages:
    4,857
    Likes Received:
    5
    I hit contact details and then personal details and it says BUF error - you do not have permission to view this page or perform this action.:oops:
     
  14. NeoNite

    NeoNite Starsstream

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2000
    Messages:
    20,120
    Likes Received:
    194
    You only need the "personal details" option. Scroll down and you'll find the location option.
     
  15. SkaarjMaster

    SkaarjMaster enemy of time

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2000
    Messages:
    4,857
    Likes Received:
    5
    Nope, that doesn't work either and "your account" gives me same error message. I just can't do it and fairly certain I've tried everything. Anyway, I was in Tampa and moved to Sarasota about 4 1/2 years ago. Maybe an admin will see this soon. Thank you.
     
  16. NeoNite

    NeoNite Starsstream

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2000
    Messages:
    20,120
    Likes Received:
    194
    Yeah I'll ask an admin about it.
     
  17. Manticore

    Manticore Official BUF Angel of Death (also Birthdays)

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,158
    Likes Received:
    167
    Yes; it seems like some issues with permissions have snuck onto the servers.... or something.
     

Share This Page