1. MegaMan 2-6(mmm....)
2. Descent, Unreal, DOOM
3. Quake 1/2/3, Jedi Knight
1. MegaMan. Fast & addictive.
2. Descent and Unreal were both amazing games. Something about them made me keep coming back. DOOM, well...is DOOM.
3. These were fun, plain and simple. But Quake 1 really had something going for it, too bad the ending sucked so much.
NOTE: HL is not on this list for a reason: I hate, yes hate Half-Life.
I will rant against it if I must, but I never found it fun. Freeman's character is much too uncolorful, the Unreal guys, especially Male 3 seem so much...cooler. That's why I'm at PuF and not PHL-F. Unreal, if you took the time to read the translator messages, had a story, it wasn't shoved in your face like the story in Half-Life. Plus, HL was ONE BIG DOOR OPENING, MARIO-JUMPING FRENZY! Admit it! There are switches to hit, doors to open, platforms to jump on. Black Mesa is nothing like what I imagined it to be like. Half-Life was probably my biggest letdown.