Louise-Michel. A little silly at (most, sadly) times, but delivering some really good laughs. A lot of the jokes are very much politically incorrect without seeming forced, something that most "daring" comedies fail at (e.g. Borat). Worth seeing for that, but not delivering much beyond.
6/10
Jules et Jim. Lovely. This is the movie Truffaut won me over with, and one of my favourite Nouvelle Vague productions. Everything is just right and beautiful.
10/10
Heartbreak Ridge. Clint Eastwood's character is unbelievably cheesy in his badassness. This is a movie for guys to go "hoo-rah" at each other. Gets more useless while it goes on.
3/10
(G)rève général(e). No IMDB entry available, as it seems. A documentary about student protests at the university of Caen. Having been involved in similar protests at the university I study at, I had a fun time recognizing common problems, phrases and arguments. It seems we deal with the same problems everywhere. On the other hand, I was also repelled by the radicalism and the anti-democratic sentiments expressed by a few of the protestors.
7/10
Tirez Sur Le Pianiste. A playful (as playful as Godard actually) take on gangster movies, that probably influenced Tarantino more than any other film. The plot may be largely forgettable, the cinematic experiments, however, are brilliant and setting standards.
8/10
Die dünnen Mädchen. This came unexpected. A documentary about a group of anorexic girls undergoing group therapy, that manages to explain their disease to outsiders. Very personal shots of the girls trying to recapitulate how their sickness started out, what caused it, and incredible, ridiculous scenes of them worrying and discussing the calories and fats of the meal they're planning to cook alternate. I learned a lot from this movie.
9/10