1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

UT3 crashes with runtime error

Discussion in 'Unreal Tournament 3' started by nasenfresse, Sep 20, 2008.

  1. nasenfresse

    nasenfresse New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    My UT3 a few days ago didn't work and always crashed with a runtime error.
    Although I reinstalled Windows and now it worked, the error crashed my game several times again. Now I'm havin no problems, but i searched some UT3 forums and found out there isn't any good solution for all the people having this error.

    I'm learning C# ATM and so "heard about" the .Net Framework.
    The error appeared the first time after I installed iTunes, restarted and wanted to play.
    So I had the idea that maybe something at UT3 and iTunes (yeah, i know it actually is a program for Mac^^) is using the same Namespace.

    So: All people having this problem:
    Have you installed iTunes?

    Sry for the grammatical mistakes ;)
     
  2. Fuzz

    Fuzz Enigma

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't tried ITunes for a while. I kind of resented it the first time around. Here comes another reason not to install it I guess.

    Does it help if you don't run ITunes at all while you play UT3? I e not even in background as an invisible process.
     
  3. fuegerstef

    fuegerstef New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had installed iTunes when I had installed UT3. I didn't have any problems.
     
  4. Hunter

    Hunter BeyondUnreal Newsie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    7,292
    Likes Received:
    37
    Same here, I have UT3 and iTunes installed and no runtime errors.

    Remember that UT3 is built on C++ (I think, someone correct me if I'm wrong) and they wouln't have been stupid enough to call UT3 iTunes somewhere.

    Could be a driver error, downloaded latest drivers for video, motherboard etc? Updated the BIOS? had a friend who has problems with games until he updated the BIOS.
     
  5. Shoot2kil

    Shoot2kil Norn Iron Boy

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I often have problems with UT3 crashing while running itunes as well. I just ended up wearing my ipod headphones under my computer headphones.
     
  6. nasenfresse

    nasenfresse New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have installed the recommended (!) graphic drivers with PhysX, the latest mainboard drivers, the latest CPU driver and the DualCore Optimizer - And there's no newer BIOS version than I have.

    Yeah, it's programmed in C++, but Visual C++, so its programmed in .Net Framework^^
    Umm.. Thought maybe some Namespace or Function like "Play", this could be in iTunes AND UT3 :D

    But thanks for the replies :)
     
  7. nasenfresse

    nasenfresse New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Shoot2kil:

    Has UT3 crashed (with the runtime error) since you stopped using iTunes while running UT3?

    //EDIT:
    @Fuzz:
    Yeah, it does..

    ///EDIT:
    @Fuzz:
    Me idiot - i meant not that it helps, but it crashes! Sorry :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2008
  8. Shoot2kil

    Shoot2kil Norn Iron Boy

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't honestly remember I think t probably hasn't.
     
  9. Fuzz

    Fuzz Enigma

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Speaking elite is like playing with motion blur on in UT3...

    Have you tried to reinstall UT3?

    Once a code is compiled in any language the names of the variables turn into something cryptic. If the "play" function/method is called it will still have to be context dependent and execute differently in each program. Many games have a "play" function just as many applications have a File menu, it won't cause any collisions. If you have a development environment like Visual Studio 2008 Professional, it could have messed up something but I think that too isn't very probable.
     
  10. nasenfresse

    nasenfresse New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I talked about functions, cause variables with the same name can exist more than one time, they only exist while the program runs, so let's say var1(iTunes) is maybe at 0x0000a8ff and var1(UT3) is maybe at 0x0000e01a, that's much different from those functions and methods in the Framework.

    They get cryptic for humans, yeah, but actually they [internal] have the same names, haven't they?
    I thought in the .Net Framework they were global if you declare them as public and not internal.
    And then the programmers should be smart enough to put a prefix before functions, like "UnrealTournament3_Play" and "iTunes_Play"..

    Yeah, I've got Visual Studio 2008.. But Express.
    Why should this mess sth up?

    For sure I have reinstalled UT3^^
    I killed my whole Partition while reinstalling Windows.. But the errors still appear (they don't do as often as they did?!)
     
  11. Shoot2kil

    Shoot2kil Norn Iron Boy

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh I also have VS C# express so this may also be contributing to crashes.
     
  12. Alhanalem

    Alhanalem Teammember on UT3JB Bangaa Bishop

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,238
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have visual C# and my game doesn't crash.
     
  13. Fuzz

    Fuzz Enigma

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good to know.

    What kind of computer are you running this on? If you run out of memory, that could cause a lot of disturbance.

    Development environments have to integrate themselves and applications you build to the OS thereby replacing or linking libraries in several ways. When a dll is missing or not containing the right functions there will be runtime errors.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2008
  14. Shoot2kil

    Shoot2kil Norn Iron Boy

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running on an
    AMD dual core 3800 (2GHz)
    1GB of RAM
    Nividia Geforce 6800 LE
     
  15. elmuerte

    elmuerte Master of Science

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,936
    Likes Received:
    0
    pretty much everything you said there is simply wrong
     
  16. Alhanalem

    Alhanalem Teammember on UT3JB Bangaa Bishop

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,238
    Likes Received:
    0
    AMD Athlon X2 4200+ 2.2ghz dual core
    2GB RAM
    dual ATI Radeon x1900GTs in crosfire mode
    500GB SATA drive on a Promise add-on SATA card (onboard one is messed up)
    Windows Vista Ultimate (64-bit version)
     
  17. _N_

    _N_ addicted to mapping

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you one Windows XP or Vista? 32-bit or 64-bit. I have a friend who's got Windows XP 64-bit and it's just plagued with problems; UT3 crashes all the time on it :p
     
  18. Alhanalem

    Alhanalem Teammember on UT3JB Bangaa Bishop

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,238
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  19. Fuzz

    Fuzz Enigma

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to play Domination, but some of the maps won't initialize due to runtime error. Don't know if that have something to do with my recent installation of Visual Studio, but I can't figure out what is causing UT3 to crash.
     
  20. zynthetic

    zynthetic robot!

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does UT3 even require a framework to run?
    Even so it's a little backwards when a library can cause a combiled binary to crash.
     

Share This Page