1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

X-Maps for INF

Discussion in 'Infiltration Development' started by Demosthanese, Dec 11, 2003.

  1. {GD}Odie3

    {GD}Odie3 You Give Odie a Boner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Beppo,

    When Switching Maps we all have to type reconnect to get into the server. Once the map ends we see Inf trying to connect (Black Screen) but just sits there forever.

    Ideas?
     
  2. Beppo

    Beppo Infiltration Lead-Programmer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2,284
    Likes Received:
    1
    can I see the servers log maybe?

    cause this can be caused by a bunch of things... but all have to do with the server needing 'too long' to switch maps...

    heavy lag, high pings or a ****ty DDos attack maybe?
     
  3. {GD}Odie3

    {GD}Odie3 You Give Odie a Boner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I am connected to the Server via LAN the other guys are 80~120 pings. I'll get the logging file 4 u
     
  4. {GD}Odie3

    {GD}Odie3 You Give Odie a Boner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    0

    Okay here is the log file. Search for Beppo in notepad. This is where the guys voted from DasBoat to Avignon.

    Then after that, search for
    =CTF-INF-Dasboot?Name={GD}Snake13
    This is where Snake typed reconnect and then you will see Ghost (he had to do the same).

    I hope I got you the right information

    EDIT:
    We turned off GameSwitch after running with it on for a hour or so. As soon as I turned it off and restarted the server the Inf Clients stopped haning on the Map Changes. This might mean something: When we voted restart with GameSwitch on we all connected just fine.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 20, 2004
  5. Beppo

    Beppo Infiltration Lead-Programmer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2,284
    Likes Received:
    1
    well there is nothing wrong within this log file besides some login responses that have some high or negative numbers. But this 'can' be normal. So, a log file of some games running without the mutator would be nice to have so that a comparrison is possible.

    And if you have time to test it out further, please check it out without any of the other mutators running (besides rolling nades, noscopes aso). So please remove the speechpad, utcompass and other mutators that do more than just removing or replacing equipment from the list for some testing.

    [edit] does the hanging only show up if the gametype changes too or even between maps using the same gametype? maybe it is just the client not loading the new classes in time or something alike... [/edit]
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2004
  6. {GD}Odie3

    {GD}Odie3 You Give Odie a Boner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Beppo,

    I am thinking it will be all my mutators. I say this becasue this hanging was not happening until I correctly added my command line mutators to the Inf.ini.

    Also it hangs during all Map Changes, even if the game type stays the same. The only time it did not hang was after a Vote-Restart Round.

    Do you think changing the Mutators around would help? Like put GameSwitch first in the line...

    Lastly, you woul like to see the "server" log without mutators running (just GameSwitch). Do you need the client logging too?

    BTW: I can do some test 12pm CST - Lunch time for me.


    EDIT: I tested by adding one Mutator at a time and I found that Yurch's New bulletsounds40mm is the cause. If I take it out all is okay.

    Ideas? Or will we need Yurch's help on this?
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2004
  7. yurch

    yurch Swinging the clue-by-four

    Joined:
    May 21, 2001
    Messages:
    5,781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bizzare. This mutator is simply an edited version of the old bulletsounds, and it's being used on a few other servers without a problem.
    It does 'expect' to find classes from new40mm.u, so I'm not sure how it will act if it's run alone.
     
  8. {GD}Odie3

    {GD}Odie3 You Give Odie a Boner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I was not running it alone, here is my mutie command-line.

    EAS-INF-ReactorSector46?game=INF_GameTypes.INFg_EASGame?mutator=GameSwitcher.GameSwitcherMut,INF_Mutators.RollingM67,INF_Mutators.NoScopes,SilentCapture.SilentCaptureMut,ReportDirection.RDMutator,UTCompass.UTCompassMut,SpeechPad_051.SpeechPad,new40mm.new40mm,bulletsounds40mm.bulletsounds40mm LOG=UT440InfSVR.log INI=S.ini USERINI=U.ini


    If I put in your bulletsounds40mm.bulletsounds40mm Clients Hang. Now if I do not use GameSwitch all is okay. So there is something on map switch that is not going right with those two mutators.

    Also, I just found this. I could run bulletsounds40mm with GameSwitcher if I removed SpeechPad and UTCompass.

    Crap, to many mutators to figure out which one is the casue..... The only common mutie when it breaks is GameSwitcher
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2004
  9. {GD}Odie3

    {GD}Odie3 You Give Odie a Boner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is the Server Log without GameSwitcher enabled.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Beppo

    Beppo Infiltration Lead-Programmer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2,284
    Likes Received:
    1
    maybe 'just' the length of the mutator list?
    remove the gameswitcher and add some other mutators for example so that the length of this mutator list has the same size... maybe there is some sort of weird limitation somewhere.

    or there is a collision between two mutators ... will check the log after getting home (am at work still).

    Beppo
     
  11. {GD}Odie3

    {GD}Odie3 You Give Odie a Boner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well you might be on to something on the length. I removed SlientCapture but kept all others in. All worked well.

    Now, is there a way that I can change the name of the file(s) and shorten them to really test this out? I am guessing not....which would be my luck!

    Put the logging for this up for you Beppo.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 21, 2004
  12. Beppo

    Beppo Infiltration Lead-Programmer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2,284
    Likes Received:
    1
    the problem is the following... is it the string length itself or is it the number of mutators loaded that chokes up...
    if it is the pure number then we cannot solve this issue by shortening their names...
    so if anyone can do some testing in addition to the tests I will do now... would be nice to check this out fully, thx.
     
  13. Cleeus[JgKdo]

    Cleeus[JgKdo] because respawns suck

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    0
    weren't strings by nature limited to 256 chars in UT?
     
  14. Beppo

    Beppo Infiltration Lead-Programmer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2,284
    Likes Received:
    1
    The logs show the full URLs (map+gametype+mutators+other settings) during the switch level commands... and these are the native logs and all are way longer than 256 chars and all mutators within the list are loaded actually. So it doesn't have a problem with resolving the string itself it seems...

    ScriptLog: Mutators INF_Mutators.RollingM67,INF_Mutators.NoScopes,SilentCapture.SilentCaptureMut,ReportDirection.RDMutator,UTCompass.UTCompassMut,SpeechPad_051.SpeechPad,bulletsounds40mm.bulletsounds40mm,new40mm.new40mm,GameSwitcher.GameSwitcherMut
    ScriptLog: Add mutator INF_Mutators.RollingM67
    ScriptLog: Add mutator INF_Mutators.NoScopes
    ScriptLog: Add mutator SilentCapture.SilentCaptureMut
    ScriptLog: Add mutator ReportDirection.RDMutator
    ScriptLog: Add mutator UTCompass.UTCompassMut
    ScriptLog: UTCompassMut: Calling postBeginPlay.
    ScriptLog: UTCompassMut: Detecting game type.
    ScriptLog: Add mutator SpeechPad_051.SpeechPad
    ScriptLog: Add mutator bulletsounds40mm.bulletsounds40mm
    ScriptLog: Add mutator new40mm.new40mm
    ScriptLog: Add mutator GameSwitcher.GameSwitcherMut
    ...
     
  15. Cleeus[JgKdo]

    Cleeus[JgKdo] because respawns suck

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    0
    Odie3 made a client log with the failure in it.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. {GD}Odie3

    {GD}Odie3 You Give Odie a Boner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    NTKB had a idea. What about putting some mutie's into one package? Like SpeechPad, ReportDirection and GameSwitcher? Or something like that?
     
  17. Cleeus[JgKdo]

    Cleeus[JgKdo] because respawns suck

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    0
    wouldn't help since they still had to be listed just like before only that they all have the same package-name.
     
  18. {GD}Odie3

    {GD}Odie3 You Give Odie a Boner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    So Yurch recomplied "bulletsounds40mm" down to BSG.BSG, I also removed INF_M67 Rolling nades and shorten my log file name. With these three changes GameSwither works and I can connect on a map change.

    Thanks to Beppo for making the GameSwitcher, answering my PM's and looking at my logs. Cleeus for your IRC help and checking my client log. A very big thank you to Yurch for recompling your "bulletsounds40mm" to BSG.BSG and sending it to me in like 5 minutes!

    FYI you mutie makers - Shorter name = good for the url with butt loads of mutators:)
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2004
  19. Cleeus[JgKdo]

    Cleeus[JgKdo] because respawns suck

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    0
    Beppo, I thought of something like this:

    Code:
    class multimut extends Mutator config(multimut);
    
    var config class<Mutator> MutsToLoad[128];
    
    event Spawned()
    {
    	local int i;
    	
    	for(i=0;i<128;i++)
    	{
    		if(MutsToLoad[i]!=None)
    		{
    			AddMutator(spawn(MutsToLoad[i]));
    			Log("MultiMut: AddMutator("$MutsToLoad[i]$");");
    		}
    	}
    }
    
    The problem here ist, that all MutsToLoad are None
    I guess that the properties are not yet loaded when Spawned() is called. Is there a way to force the loading of parameters from the .ini
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2004
  20. Beppo

    Beppo Infiltration Lead-Programmer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2,284
    Likes Received:
    1
    I bet it is cause the class names aren't loaded dynamically aso...

    A version that works and is based on your stuff is attached.
    Odie3, use the ini file to set up the mutators you want to use. Example entries should tell you how.

    for Cleeus:
    Code:
    class MutMulti expands mutator
    	config(MultiMut);
    
    var config string MutsToLoad[128];
    
    event Spawned() {
    	local int i;
    	local class<Mutator> cM;
    
    	for ( i=0; i< ArrayCount(MutsToLoad); i++ )	{
    		if ( MutsToLoad[i] != "" ) {
    			cM = class<Mutator>(DynamicLoadObject(MutsToLoad[i], class'Class'));
    			if ( cM != None ) {
    				AddMutator(Spawn(cM));
    				Log("MultiMut: AddMutator:"@cM);
    			}
    			else {
    				Log("MultiMut: Unknown class:"@MutsToLoad[i]);
    			}
    		}
    	}
    }
    
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page