1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

UT3 Patch 1.3 Is Out!

Discussion in 'News & Articles' started by _Lynx, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,971
    Likes Received:
    66
    It works for me.
     
  2. rAt.8^].bAg

    rAt.8^].bAg Don't eff wid Gkublok

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good ideas there, but I haven't used RivaTuner with this GPU. I've been using CCC. I haven't had Riva on a PC since my 9500/9800 days.

    I've not used FRAPS on this GPU. It isn't one of the other usual culprits like say Norton AV, since I don't use that either.
     
  3. brdempsey69

    brdempsey69 Original UT Owns !!

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    1
    If your own player taunting is working for you, is it in IA or Multiplayer mode or both?

    Maybe there's an .ini setting we aren't aware of.

    Do tell, please.
     
  4. Bazzwano

    Bazzwano Hi, I'm Bryan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so I admit i did not test it by gettinga spree, ill try that.. I assumed it would be like it was in previous UTs i guess they didnt want the player taunting all the time when the bots do it enough.
    as for mutators.. re starting UT3 will clear the settings and mutators need to be re selected again. :(
     
  5. brdempsey69

    brdempsey69 Original UT Owns !!

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    1
    I haven't seen it yet by getting a spree -- neither in IA or Multiplayer. Why do they insist on telling us one thing and then delivering the exact opposite ?
     
  6. Grasshopper

    Grasshopper New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    I still haven't seen a player list in the server browser. It was said that the server had to have the patch. No one does?????
     
  7. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,971
    Likes Received:
    66
    Seems about 50/50 right now, maybe less with populated servers :con:
     
  8. Dark Pulse

    Dark Pulse Dolla, Dolla. Holla, Holla.

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's a button in there somewhere that switches between viewing the mutators and player list.

    And yes, they must be patched to 1.3 (The player, not the server) or their name isn't sent.
     
  9. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,971
    Likes Received:
    66
    Both the server and the player has to be patched to 1.3 for that to work, afaik.
     
  10. Kharnellius

    Kharnellius .

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    0
    :lol: OMG thanks for that!!! I totally just pissed off my upstairs neighbor for laughing so hard lol. (it's 1am here)
     
  11. elmuerte

    elmuerte Master of Science

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,936
    Likes Received:
    0
    server needs to be 1.3 to send player info
    clients need 1.3 to view the players on a 1.3 server
     
  12. UBerserker

    UBerserker old EPIC GAMES

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,801
    Likes Received:
    0
    You hear only the voice, the character portrait doesn't appear. Check better.
     

Share This Page