1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Unreal with a TNT2

Discussion in 'Unreal' started by BillyBadAss, May 29, 2000.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BillyBadAss

    BillyBadAss Strong Cock of The North

    Joined:
    May 25, 1999
    Messages:
    8,838
    Likes Received:
    30
    My friend just got Unreal and when you use D3D with his TNT2 the text is all crazy. Does anyone know how to fix this?

    ------------------
    I'll eat your gun lead and sh*t out No.2 pencils!
     
  2. The_Dudester

    The_Dudester Surfing the edge of underconfidence.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2000
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm...works fine with my TNT-2....I presume that you've patched Unreal to version 225 or 226? and that you have new Detonator drivers (I'm using 5.something)...?
     
  3. BillyBadAss

    BillyBadAss Strong Cock of The North

    Joined:
    May 25, 1999
    Messages:
    8,838
    Likes Received:
    30
    Oh yeah! I forgot about the TNT driver problem. Thanks!

    [​IMG]
    I'll eat your gun lead and sh*t out No.2 pencils!
     
  4. Jihad

    Jihad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running Unreal 225 on a 32MB TNT2 (Diamond Viper v770) using D3D mode, and I get the screwy text, too -- the menu text looks like broken teeth or something, about half of the letters are missing.

    I also get some really strange behavior when I try to get to the Advanced Options menu, the worst part being that I can't *see* the Advanced Options menu... if I try to view the menu it screws things up to the point that I actually have to smack the reset button.

    The really wierd thing is that the in-game text (messages, scoreboard) is fine. Thankfully, the Unreal Technology page has that awesome console commands list, so you can change game parameters from the console rather than the Advanced Options menu... but a working menu system that displays all the text properly would be nice ;)

    BTW, I'm using the nVidia v5.22 Detonator 2 drivers.

    [This message has been edited by Jihad (edited 06-09-2000).]
     
  5. FFR-Sgt-Glock

    FFR-Sgt-Glock New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use OpenGL mode. It doesn't have such a problem.

    Regards,

    Glock
     
  6. Flea

    Flea New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2000
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    It will be your TEXEL settings in dispay/properties box
    Mess with these (should be set to middle3)
    4 best results
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page