1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Build Menu

Discussion in 'Beta-Testing' started by InvisiboBU, Jul 14, 2003.

  1. InvisiboBU

    InvisiboBU New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just downloaded and installed USkaarj and when I try to play it I can't activate the Build menu so when I went to check the controls I noticed Unreal got rid of the key I had bound to it. I rebound it again and it still unbound it. What do I type in the USkaarjUser.ini to bind the key to the menu?
     
  2. livingtarget

    livingtarget BulletCatcher

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think they have binded those keys on their format only b should be built c should be classes menu p = teamselection... Anyway it seems like you need 2 people on the server ready then start the match or can you start a match with only 1 player? It's kinda confusing because you hit start match and it doesnt say anything :(
     
  3. InvisiboBU

    InvisiboBU New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried hitting and holding "B" and nothing happened even when the game had started...
     
  4. barnEbiss

    barnEbiss New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    were you playing with other people or were you just starting a game to test it out by yourself??


    Also tell me all the steps you did to start the game. and I will tell you if you did anything wrong.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2003
  5. InvisiboBU

    InvisiboBU New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did both and when I started it over the LAN it gives me the class menu I think, because when I press "c" it goes away and I press it again it comes back(It lists Nali, Pupae, Skaarj, etc. and a few buildings like a power building and the base).

    I installed it using the umod, and then I opened USkaarj.bat and edited the prefrences like sound, video, connection, and controls. Then I want to Start New Multiplayer Game, checked out what the options were, chose seige and began it. I joined Team one and selected Skaarj and clicked Ready. On the other comp I started it up using uskaarj.bat and clicked on Find LAN games (after customising) and joined and selected team 2, and I think I tried to select NEG but it came out Skaarj so I mighta just hit Skaarj, then I hit ready then start match. Then I got the class menu.
     
  6. barnEbiss

    barnEbiss New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is your key binds?? also video card??
    Also is it still not binding your keys when you tell it to?

    also read the readme file about how the keys work
     
  7. InvisiboBU

    InvisiboBU New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://mproductions.ionichost.com/binds.jpg

    My vid card is a GF4 Ti 4200.

    It binds to all the keys except the build menu...it always empties that one...

    What's the name? I read Uskaarj-readme.txt and that says nothing about keys except q is for grouping and shift is to make waypoints.

    Also I just realised that when I press "s" it shows the resource menu and looks down. To activate the team selection I press "p" I think.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2003
  8. barnEbiss

    barnEbiss New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok there is a bug with the key bind menu
    put the key you want to bind in the Command menu slot
    and put the key you want to bind in the team selection slot

    see if this works for you ;)


    oh one more thing so when the game does start the build menu is not open?? is that what are saying, if so thats one more bug on the to do list of fixes we have to fix
     
  9. InvisiboBU

    InvisiboBU New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanx it does work...And yes the build menu is automatically there, but I mistook it for a different menu :\ so sorry for the confusion. Thanx again for the help :D
     
  10. barnEbiss

    barnEbiss New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    That’s ok :)
    You helped us find a bug ;)
    We will get the key binding fixed soon :D
     
  11. Doc Holiday

    Doc Holiday New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possibly to play alone, or must 2 players play?
     
  12. barnEbiss

    barnEbiss New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is no singleplayer
    but for testing it out and getting use to the controls go into the Uskaarj.ini file and set Checkplayers to false
    but make sure you set it back to True when done testing ;)
     
  13. Doc Holiday

    Doc Holiday New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks!
    And I can't assign the BuildMenu to a button too. How can I set it manually in the ini file?
     

Share This Page