1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

*BIG* problem! No "INF" tab in the Mac server browser

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by BA Baracus, Mar 12, 2001.

  1. BA Baracus

    BA Baracus I pity the fool!

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2000
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    discussion going on right now in the online forum. appears i am not the only one. posting it here for greater chance of being seen by a team member. please guys, we need this one fixed *fast* :(

    as it stands i(and other mac users) have very little chance of joining a server without specifically knowing the IP.

    what's that console command again? "open unreal://{IP address}/index.unr"?

    [​IMG]
    i pity the fool who don't eat my cereal!
     
  2. Tiran Kenja

    Tiran Kenja Guest

    Mac fixers for 2.85

    Ok... I haven't testet this. But having edited the browser before I am pretty sure it is it...

    There where several errors in the Mac ini file with the launcher... Ace have already pointed out several fixes to this. But I sum them up here:

    1) For servers it is very inconvienient that the line:
    ServerPackages=INF_iSoldier
    is in the file... So remove it or you can't be a server.

    2) It is hardcoded to 3dFX instead of asking... To make it ask change the FirstRun=436 line to
    FirstRun=0. Although someone have said it will start complaning about missing WinDrv if you do... Haven't tried. So I don't know.

    3) This browser problem... It seems the mac ini have two browser definitions... A 'UBrowser.UBrowserMainClientWindow' and a 'INF_Browser.INFb_BrowserMainClientWindow'. However the one INF itself installs only have one. To match the PC browser. Change the second line of the 'UBrowser.UBrowserMainClientWindow' block
    ServerListNames[0]=UBrowserUT
    to:
    ServerListNames[0]=UBrowserINF

    And then add the block:
    [UBrowserINF]
    ListFactories[0]=UBrowser.UBrowserSubsetFact,SupersetTag=UBrowserAll,GameType=InfilTeamGamePlus,bCompatibleServersOnly=True
    ListFactories[1]=UBrowser.UBrowserSubsetFact,SupersetTag=UBrowserAll,GameType=InfilDeathMatchPlus,bCompatibleServersOnly=True
    ListFactories[2]=UBrowser.UBrowserSubsetFact,SupersetTag=UBrowserAll,GameType=InfilAssault,bCompatibleServersOnly=True
    ListFactories[3]=UBrowser.UBrowserSubsetFact,SupersetTag=UBrowserAll,GameType=InfilCTFGame,bCompatibleServersOnly=True
    ListFactories[4]=UBrowser.UBrowserSubsetFact,SupersetTag=UBrowserAll,GameType=InfilDomination,bCompatibleServersOnly=True
    ListFactories[5]=UBrowser.UBrowserSubsetFact,SupersetTag=UBrowserAll,GameType=InfilLastManStanding,bCompatibleServersOnly=True

    Well.. That's my findings

    Brigadier General Tiran Kenja
    Commanding Officer Creepers

    --------------------[ *C* ]--------------------
    mailto:tiran_kenja@creepers.org
    http://www.creepers.org

    [This message was edited by Tiran Kenja on Mar 12, 2001 at 19:24.]
     
  3. BA Baracus

    BA Baracus I pity the fool!

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2000
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i'm not trying to run a server...and i successfully changed my render by modifying the .ini to say GameRenderDevice=Ravedrv.RaveRenderDevice, no windrv errors there.

    i'll try the browser stuff when i get home and post results if someone doesn't beat me to it.

    [​IMG]
    i pity the fool who don't eat my cereal!
     
  4. Tiran Kenja

    Tiran Kenja Guest

    Just tried it myself... Works like a charm... Don't know why the stuff Ace made don't work... Looks pretty logically. And should split out gametypes... But I'm just lowly fan. I', sure they will get the real browser going soon enough ;)

    Brigadier General Tiran Kenja
    Commanding Officer Creepers

    --------------------[ *C* ]--------------------
    mailto:tiran_kenja@creepers.org
    http://www.creepers.org
     
  5. raindog

    raindog Amnesiac

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2001
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Indeed,

    these fixes work perfectly. Thanks man.

    <CENTER>
    [​IMG]
    </CENTER>›
     
  6. Wooga

    Wooga New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Argh Help Me!

    Ok, so what do I do so I can see the servers for Infiltration 2.85? What file do I edit all that stuff in???
     
  7. ArbSkynxnex

    ArbSkynxnex with co-conspirator, Kitty

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2001
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Open up the Infiltration.ini in your UT/system folder and scroll through looking for the right lines of code. just put them in where he said and you will be good to go
     
  8. Acrappa

    Acrappa Oh Come On

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2001
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, this worked... but is anyone else's tab named something long and weird? Mine is something like INFutdeathmatch(insert more long weird stuff here) and there is only one (I don't know if this is how it's supposed to be). Also, is there a way to ONLY load Infiltration servers? It takes AGES to download them all.

    <p align="right">[​IMG]</p>&nbsp;&nbsp;
     
  9. HanD_of_DarKNesS

    HanD_of_DarKNesS Evil Bastard

    Joined:
    May 23, 2000
    Messages:
    1,667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah. My tab has a really long name (looks like a weird formatting thing).

    As far as access goes, maybe it was just a bad coincidence, but the second I double-clicked on a game to join, Infiltration crashed out to my desktop, with no error message of any sort (seems to happen to me alot with 2.85). So I haven't tried again.

    As well, it would be nice if there was a status display somewhere on the browser window so we could see what our computer is doing when retrieving the server list. I'm always worried that my system froze up when I go to look for an internet game, as the server list DOES take a long time (1-2 minutes on my xDSL) load anything.

    [​IMG]
    Assistant Coordinator,
    Contributing Editor &
    Graphic Artist
    <A HREF="http://www.rlgaming.com" TARGET=_blank>REAL
    LIFE GAMING (RLG)</A>
     
  10. bdszl

    bdszl Guest

    server browser semi-fix

    here's a fix for filtering inf servers.. it still has the long-ass names, but it does work. (i just don't know enough to fix the name thing...)

    in the infiltration.ini in you system folder, look for [UBrowser.UBrowserMainClientWindow]:

    replace the entries with the following:
    LANTabName=UBrowserLAN
    ServerListNames[0]=INF_BrowserINF
    ServerListNames[1]=INF_BrowserLAN
    ServerListNames[2]=INF_BrowserPopulated
    ServerListNames[3]=INF_BrowserDeathmatch
    ServerListNames[4]=INF_BrowserTeamGames
    ServerListNames[5]=INF_BrowserCTF
    ServerListNames[6]=INF_BrowserDOM
    ServerListNames[7]=INF_BrowserAS
    ServerListNames[8]=INF_BrowserLMS
    ServerListNames[9]=INF_BrowserAll

    Åce
     
  11. Acrappa

    Acrappa Oh Come On

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2001
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, Ace. Going to try it now.

    <p align="right">[​IMG]</p>&nbsp;&nbsp;
     
  12. Acrappa

    Acrappa Oh Come On

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2001
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, now I've got all the Infiltration tabs up there and the normal UT ones are gone. But no servers are showing up at all, in any tab.

    <p align="right">[​IMG]</p>&nbsp;&nbsp;
     
  13. HanD_of_DarKNesS

    HanD_of_DarKNesS Evil Bastard

    Joined:
    May 23, 2000
    Messages:
    1,667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try letting thinsg go for a minute or two. For me the server list takes about a minute to load anything, but then comes quite quickly. Since the INF Browser doesn't display any sort of progress, it seems as if nothing is happening.

    This works for me, though it should be fixed, with a status display of some sort.

    [​IMG]
    Assistant Coordinator,
    Contributing Editor &
    Graphic Artist
    <A HREF="http://www.rlgaming.com" TARGET=_blank>REAL
    LIFE GAMING (RLG)</A>
     
  14. Toc

    Toc IA Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2000
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok......

    i tried all that stuff, now i get this:

    Log: LoadMap: Entry
    Warning: Failed to load 'Logo': Can't find file for package 'Logo'
    Warning: Failed to load 'Entry': Can't find file for package 'Logo'
    Warning: Failed to load 'Level None.MyLevel': Can't find file for package 'Logo'
    Critical: appError called:
    Critical: Failed to enter Entry: Can't find file for package 'Logo'

    they took so long getting 2.85 out i thought it was going to be smooth, guess not.

    not that im complaining, i have headaches with UT period. Quake is so much easier to tweak. IMHO

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    http://tocspub.com
     
  15. Dank

    Dank Mac Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    0
    *bump*

    Could someone PLEASE post a working .ini file that has the server browser for Mac already configured!! (looks at Ace)

    I dont want to mess with editing it cuz i dont wanna end up messing something up like the dude above.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. HanD_of_DarKNesS

    HanD_of_DarKNesS Evil Bastard

    Joined:
    May 23, 2000
    Messages:
    1,667
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll post my INI here. Just know that it is setup for my PowerMac G4 with 640 MB RAM and a Radeon 32 MB DDR graphics cards, so the render mode is set to RAVE, and all the graphics settings are cranked up quite high.

    [​IMG]
    Assistant Coordinator,
    Contributing Editor &
    Graphic Artist
    <A HREF="http://www.rlgaming.com" TARGET=_blank>REAL
    LIFE GAMING (RLG)</A>
     
  17. Dank

    Dank Mac Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again Darkness

    But I just tried it and for some reason it says RAVE but is in software rendering mode !

    very strange !

    other then that I could check the servers and everything was normal !

    also when i tried to change the video rendering it gave me the WinDrv error when i restart UT !!!
     
  18. Dank

    Dank Mac Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2000
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL

    Never mind that last post

    It's working fine now

    Servers and all !!!

    BIG thanks Darkness you da man !
     
  19. Knightly

    Knightly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    browser problem fixed!

    members.home.net/knightscape/Inf

    I have posted two files and instructions there for installing...

    Don't for get to back up your old ones!
     
  20. Dragonfly

    Dragonfly New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2000
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Post 3dfx ini file plz

    Could someone please post the mac 3dfx ini file with working servers.
    I dont have MS word and I cant edit my ini file, its too large for SimpleText...
    Dragonfly

    D
     

Share This Page