Hmmm this is pretty difficult, what with me being the weirdo I am and liking pretty much every film I've ever seen.... I'll give it a whirl though, these are just a few of my favourites (that I can remember), as I don't really watch the same film over and over:
1. 12 Monkeys (it's just sooo poetic)
2. Sparticus (or any of those oldish Epics with huge battles in)
3. The Good, the Bad and the Fugly
(and any other Eastwood western)
4. Those oldish WW2 films, like Dambusters and the Burma one (Sorry I can't remember any other names)
5. Alien/Aliens/Alien3 (ressurection was a bit naff, like they *had* to think of a reason to keep Ripley in it, they should have just had the guts to start fresh)
6. The Green Mile
7. Teminator 2 (or 1)
8. Full Metal Jacket (this is my plectrum, there are many like it... lol)
9. Dark City
10. Akira was pretty cool
When I was young I watched "flight of the navigator" every day, probably explains a lot. I liked Big Trouble in little China too
I've still not seen Saving Private Ryan yet though, or any of the GodFathers or Enemy at the Gates, or Resevoir Dogs...
.
*wonders how Rocky could make it into anyones top ten*, lol