1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

yes, weapon priorities again

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by zeep, Sep 11, 2004.

  1. zeep

    zeep :(

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a problem with only one of my loadouts. (M16, 5-7 and grenade.)
    Offline i always start a round holding the m16. Online it's the 5-7. It that me or the server? I mean, *does* the server set weapon priorities which overrule the clients?
    I have all extra weapons/community muties available in the (inf)world installed.

    This is in my InfiltrationUser.ini:
    [edit]
    Just tried another server. On JgKdo i begin the round holding the m16, on SG it's the 5-7. Both servers have WP1 and Dtas running but JgKdo doesnt have BS4 (i think).
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2004
  2. Nukeproof

    Nukeproof n1

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure, but I had the same problem after joining SG server yesterday, I kept spawning with m67.

    If didn't see that Rav3 isn't activated I would say that's the reason, because it adds a 'vector' version of every weapon you use (at an arbitary position) into your prio list. Maybe it's because RAV3 is in the server package list?

    A manual (but annoying) fix could be to enlarge the list to around 100 settings including all vector weapons.

    Maybe something could be done on the mutator/server side to top this behavior?
     
  3. Derelan

    Derelan Tracer Bullet

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,630
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wasn't aware that you could set weapon priorities for third party weapons, since you can't set them in quick action. Yes, i do believe the server overrides it though.
     
  4. Crowze

    Crowze Bird Brain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    1
    No it doesn't. I'm pretty sure it's something to do with RAv3.
     
  5. zeep

    zeep :(

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    0
    But SG DTAS isn't running RAv3..?
    I do have it in my ut/system dir btw.
     
  6. Burger

    Burger Lookin' down the iron-sights...

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are the vector weapons? and where can I get them?
     
  7. geogob

    geogob Koohii o nomimasu ka?

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    vector weapons are part of RAv3 IIRC.
     

Share This Page