1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Wrong size lod mesh

Discussion in 'Coding' started by Ticklemonster, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. Ticklemonster

    Ticklemonster New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've extracted a mesh from a decoration in a map, and wish to use it as a lod mesh in a mod. The problem is the lod mesh is exactly twice the size than it used to be. How can I correct this problem?

    :)
     
  2. MrBond

    MrBond ZHP Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sure we've discussed this problem before, but a re-hash never hurts.

    For any mesh that isn't a weapon (which is everything else), mesh size is determined by the DrawScale property (type float, in class Actor [Object >> Actor], declared on line 206). More accurately, any class that uses the assignment "Mesh=" uses DrawScale.

    It is basically a scale multiplier: 1.0 will yield the same size mesh that is imported, 2.0 for double size, 0.5 for half-size, etc.
     
  3. Ticklemonster

    Ticklemonster New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Discussed topically, yes, but thank you for the detail, kind sir. ;)
     
  4. Ticklemonster

    Ticklemonster New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    #exec mesh DRAWSCALE MESH=SF_Abrams X=0.5 Y=0.5 Z=0.05

    Well, if that's what you mean, then it didn't do anything.

    Now this:

    #exec MESHMAP SCALE MESHMAP=SF_Abrams X=0.75 Y=0.75 Z=1.5

    is in there, but it doesn't change anything.

    I'm working in the main uc file, AbramsBat.uc if you wondered where I was getting this stuff from.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2005
  5. Ticklemonster

    Ticklemonster New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Holy bejeezers. I finally looked in properties, and it said drawscale=2. lmao. I wonder how that got there? I suppose it was in the Hoverbat already. Thanks, changing it now.
     
  6. MrBond

    MrBond ZHP Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why do you think I even pointed you to the declaration line? ;)
     
  7. Ticklemonster

    Ticklemonster New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL, I had no idea what a declaration line was. I watched the movie National Treasure for 3 hours trying to find a clue!


    (but I know now. Remember, I'm figuring this stuff out on the fly. Some tutorials along the way, but mostly trial and error.)
     

Share This Page