1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Wow, it's been a while... man I suck!

Discussion in 'General Infiltration Discussion' started by Thrash123, Feb 16, 2002.

  1. Thrash123

    Thrash123 Obey Leash Laws

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 1999
    Messages:
    4,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Finally got my new PC and can play INF...

    Runs great (Athlon XP 1600+ custom system with a TNT 2 - it's my recording studio :) ), for once...

    Just I'm losing to newbie bots, lol...

    Any ideas to get me back on my feet?

    (PS: Haven't gotten the map packs yet, I've go #3 downloaded and am 1/3 through #1... downloading on firewalled 56k with a hardlimit)
     
  2. UTProphet

    UTProphet Trial By Fire

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2000
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    haha i have an athlon xp 1700 :)
     
  3. Sidewinder

    Sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2001
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    haha i have an imac dv se 400 with an 8 mb video card! *flexes his digital muscle* ooh yea baby, like a rock
     
  4. FiringAimlessly

    FiringAimlessly NOT going to waste another minute on CS!

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,692
    Likes Received:
    0
    Forget the bots and head straight to online, you learn MUCH faster when playing with people
     
  5. Thrash123

    Thrash123 Obey Leash Laws

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 1999
    Messages:
    4,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't play well online due to this small problem...

    I'm on a firewalled 56k (33.6 max connection speed limit) college connection... lets just say my pings should be called gongs.
     
  6. FiringAimlessly

    FiringAimlessly NOT going to waste another minute on CS!

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,692
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see.
    Do you have BotTweaker/Editor? (note: get both, they work slightly differently and complement each other very well) Remember that if you make changes to the bots you'll have to start a "Net War" even if you're playing by yourself...
     
  7. {Ghetto_Ghepetto}

    {Ghetto_Ghepetto} I am #1 Asian big boob queen!

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Athlon XP 1600 with TNT 2?!?! EEK!! Eh...TNT 2 is okay I guess...What fps do you get?

    Lol Rogue. I still have my p0s iMac with that 8mb video card. When are you gonna save up for that G4? or G5?

    edit: I just got me a P4 1.7 ghz with GeForce 2 MX400 =0)))))))))))))))))), but that dumb iMac sits around.
     
  8. Doccers

    Doccers New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 1999
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Athlon XP 1800 here. With a TNT-2. :)
     
  9. FiringAimlessly

    FiringAimlessly NOT going to waste another minute on CS!

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,692
    Likes Received:
    0
    UT on D3D runs pretty well on a TNT2 (speaking of which, what's the difference between the normal TNT2 and the TNT2 Pro?), but the OpenGL sucks BALLS...

    EDIT: More practice tips:

    - Get INFMonsters6 and the ClayPigeonShoot map for moving target practice.

    - Read Sun Tze for inspiration.

    - Stay a safe distance from any bot.
     
  10. Thrash123

    Thrash123 Obey Leash Laws

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 1999
    Messages:
    4,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got a TNT 2 64 pro, and I get a more than playable FPS with 1024 x 768 res, everything on high detail, 32 bit color (although most Nvidia chipsets actually run better on 32bit color), OpenGL (D3D doesn't look as good and doesn't even work on my system :) )

    In fact, it hasn't had a hickup on even 1 game I've put on it.

    Ok, just finished map pack #1... 'bout to start #2 :)
     
  11. Puncher

    Puncher AFA member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2001
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    The difference is the clock speed. IIRC the TNT2 is clocked at 125/150 (engine/memory), while the TNT2/Pro runs at 143/180.
     
  12. Thrash123

    Thrash123 Obey Leash Laws

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 1999
    Messages:
    4,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool, thanks for the info.
     

Share This Page