1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

with a new day comes terrible tidings...

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Inf idiot, Jul 7, 2005.

  1. Inf idiot

    Inf idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, here it goes.

    i pick a level, it loades the level, the game screen comes up, it says PRECACHING... after it finishes, i click like i normally would to start a game, and BOOM! it crashes.[insert random curseing and swearing]


    now i'm off to cry in the corner... brb
     
  2. ravens_hawk

    ravens_hawk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Clearly you need to turn off precaching ;)
    nah I don't know for sure (usually precaching slows things down anyhow) check the log files see what they say.
     
  3. Crowze

    Crowze Bird Brain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sounds like the RollingM67 problem to me.
     
  4. Derelan

    Derelan Tracer Bullet

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,630
    Likes Received:
    0
    P-P-PRECACHE... cache... cache...
     
  5. Inf idiot

    Inf idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i turn off precaching?
     
  6. AlmostAlive

    AlmostAlive Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Without actually checking which .ini it's in, I think it might be located in Infiltrationuser.ini.

    But the easy way to do it is via the quick menu startup screen. Click Options and then Advanced, I believe. Too tired to hunt down the exact spot.
     
  7. - Lich -

    - Lich - New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its the infiltration.ini.

    There is a line

    UsePrecache=True

    , just switch it to

    UsePrecache=False

    and you`re done. But...I am not really sure if it solves the problem.
     
  8. Inf idiot

    Inf idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    well there is only one way to find out,
    ill still probably need help.... i am just hoping that it wont do it online.....
     
  9. Inf idiot

    Inf idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    odd, it already says it is false, but still does it.... hmm....

    i'm going to throw everything infiltration out, and start again from scratch, wish me luck
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 10, 2005
  10. Taque

    Taque Custom User Title

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you sure you deactivated the precache under the right graphics settings (ie. opengl, d3d etc ... have their own precache settings in the .ini)?
     
  11. Inf idiot

    Inf idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page