1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Windows 7 64-bit only using 3GB of 4GB RAM

Discussion in 'Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting' started by BillyBadAss, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. BillyBadAss

    BillyBadAss Strong Cock of The North

    Joined:
    May 25, 1999
    Messages:
    8,870
    Likes Received:
    47
    So I installed Windows 7 64 bit version yesterday and I noticed that it's says that it sees 4GB of RAM, but only 3GB is usable. Under system properties under System Type, it says I am running "64-bit operating system." A quick Google search showed that others with this same mobo are having this same issue.

    I am guessing this must be a BIOS setting, but not sure which one. Anyone care to help?

    I have an Asus A8N32-SLI DELUXE motherboard.
     
  2. Nereid

    Nereid ・ ω ・

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,843
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. BillyBadAss

    BillyBadAss Strong Cock of The North

    Joined:
    May 25, 1999
    Messages:
    8,870
    Likes Received:
    47
    That worked, but It created a sound problem. The gets staticy and sounds like garbage. I am guessing it's because maybe my CPU doesn't support that feature.(I don't know as this is just a guess) So it looks like I am stuck at 3GB of RAM.:(
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2010
  4. Raynor.Z

    Raynor.Z Ad Nocendum Potentes Sumus

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    6
    You may want to update your sound drivers.
     
  5. BillyBadAss

    BillyBadAss Strong Cock of The North

    Joined:
    May 25, 1999
    Messages:
    8,870
    Likes Received:
    47
    AMD Athlon X2 4200.

    Actually, I have the latest. Windows 7 didn't have the X-Fi driver so I had to go out and get it from Creative's site.
     
  6. Raynor.Z

    Raynor.Z Ad Nocendum Potentes Sumus

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    6
    Try changing audio modes from Creative Control Panel.
     
  7. BillyBadAss

    BillyBadAss Strong Cock of The North

    Joined:
    May 25, 1999
    Messages:
    8,870
    Likes Received:
    47
    Just tried that, and nothing made a difference. Same problem. :(
     
  8. -n7-

    -n7- Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting.

    I have that exact board & had sound issues like you describe, but with onboard.

    Got a cheapo sound card & it went away.
     
  9. BillyBadAss

    BillyBadAss Strong Cock of The North

    Joined:
    May 25, 1999
    Messages:
    8,870
    Likes Received:
    47
    Are you sure? If so, what options do I change?
     
  10. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,995
    Likes Received:
    75
    Get the DanielK drivers for Vista 64-bit if you want your X-Fi to function correctly.
     
  11. Raynor.Z

    Raynor.Z Ad Nocendum Potentes Sumus

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    6
    lol, I meant exactly same thing, knew it didn't sound right at first place, but my mobo doesn't have this option and enables it automatically when needed.

    BillyBadAss, after digging around your motherboard's manual, I think you should try toggle MTRR Mapping option under CPU Configuration.
     
  12. MeStinkBAD

    MeStinkBAD Lurking where you least suspect...

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2000
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    A 32bit OS will see all 4GB of RAM! A 64bit bit OS will see 1.84e19 bytes of RAM.

    It doesn't matter if you are running a 64bit OS... it still runs 32 bit processes... limited to 4GB of physical address space. (honestly you are probably better off installing the 32bit version if you only have 4GB or less).

    In the meantime, just leave it as is. They may release a firmware update that corrects the issue later for your motherboard. But you are probably better off w/ this "memory hole" enabled than w/o it. You can always install more RAM (6GB, 8GB etc) later if you wish.
     
  13. DarkCrow

    DarkCrow ლ(╹◡╹ლ)

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Billy,

    Go to MSConfig => Boot tab => Advanced Options and uncheck "Max Memory"
     
  14. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,995
    Likes Received:
    75
    32-bit Windows can't address 4gb of RAM.
     
  15. p3rplex3d

    p3rplex3d Elephant Rider

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    my soundblaster, using windows 7 would give all kinds of static and especially in ut3. after searching and searching for answers I finally had to plug into the on-board audio. now it works fine. so I think its a soundblaster/7 bug. hopefully a fix soon.
     
  16. Raynor.Z

    Raynor.Z Ad Nocendum Potentes Sumus

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    6
    Looks like hit and miss for different people. My X-Fi works perfectly under Windows 7 x64 without any sound anomalies. UT3 sound bugs tend to be more OpenAL releated.
     
  17. Bean 3:16

    Bean 3:16 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2000
    Messages:
    3,615
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,995
    Likes Received:
    75
  19. Big-Al

    Big-Al amateur de bière

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    8,579
    Likes Received:
    33
    Creative really does need to update it's x-fi drivers though. :(
     

Share This Page