1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

what kind of machine do you use to play UT2004?

Discussion in 'Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting' started by The_Noik, Jun 22, 2005.

  1. The_Noik

    The_Noik O_o

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    just like to know: what kinda pc do you use to play UT2004?

    my pc.
    CPU: AMD 2400+
    RAM: 512MB DDR333
    GPU: nvidia geforce fx5700 le (soon it will be an ati 9600 XT.)

    all in a pre-mod case.
     
  2. DexterII

    DexterII Overworked

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    0
    CPU: AMD 64 3500+ @ 2.31GHz (2.4 when I play games) Winchester Core
    RAM: 1GB PC3200 DDR400
    GC: ATi Radeon 9800 Pro (128 MB)
    Mainboard: Abit AV8 (VIA K8T800P-8237)
    Case: Ultra Wizard MS
    PSU: EZ-Media 430 Watt Black Dual Fans
    HD: Samsung 80GB EIDE

    21985 3DMark 2001 Score
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2005
  3. Renegade Retard

    Renegade Retard Defender of the newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,911
    Likes Received:
    0
    CPU: AMD64 3200
    Mobo: MSI Neo4 Platinum SLI 939
    RAM: Corshair 1GB 3200
    GPU: MSI 6600GT 128MB
    PSU: Enermax Noisetaker 470W
    Case: Thermaltake SViking series
    Keypad: Nostromo N52
    Mouse: Logitech MX510
     
  4. Sahkolihaa

    Sahkolihaa Ow...

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    0
    CPU: AMD Athlon XP 2400+
    Mobo: Asus A7V600-X
    RAM: 1.28GB PC2700 Kingston
    GFX: ATI Radeon 8500LE (DVI only version, with triple buffering)
    PSU: Tagan 480W
    APU: Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Retail
    HDD: Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA-150 7200RPM 8MB Cache

    I know, the only thing that really needs upgrading is the GFX :(
     
  5. edhe

    edhe ..dadhe..

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    3200xp
    a7nx8-e abit?
    1 gig corsair pro series (LEDs)
    Ati 9800xt
    antec trueblue 480watt
    onboard sound (soundstorm)
    western digital raptor 36GB
    antec plusview case
     
  6. The_Head

    The_Head JB Mapper

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,092
    Likes Received:
    0
    Currently:
    AMD 2100+
    Abit NF7-s
    2 x 256 DDR333 2-2-2-5 timings
    Radeon 9500pro

    Hopefully later this evening:
    AMD64 3000+ @2.1GHz
    DFI LANParty Ultra-D
    X800XL Vivo
    2 x 512MB OCZ Platinum - running at DDR-600 :D

    @edhe
    the a7nx8-e is an Asus board :p
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2005
  7. Hunter

    Hunter BeyondUnreal Newsie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    7,340
    Likes Received:
    40
    1.7 P4 (no idea on mobo)
    512MB SDRAM 133Mhz
    GeForce4 Ti4200 128MB

    This will be until later this summer
     
  8. Gryph

    Gryph trap

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not on my computer right now, so I can't get the exact specs, but:

    2.1 ghz Athlon
    1gb DDR RAM
    And the vidcard is some sort of fairly decent Geforce.

    Runs just about everything well, except for uberhuge maps. Which, now that I have the RAM upgraded, do play at a tolerable rate.
     
  9. [UM]theswarm

    [UM]theswarm Spork of the Apocalypse!

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Asus P4S533-X
    P4 1.8Ghz/400Mhz FSB OC'd to 2.7/600
    512MB PC2700 (DDR 333)
    128MB Geforce FX5700 Ultra (XFX model which has DDR3 instead of normal DDR)
     
  10. Crowze

    Crowze Bird Brain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    1
    Currently (since my mobo died) Abit KD7-S, Athlon XP 2800+, 1280MB DDR333, Geforce FX 5900XT.
    When replacement arrives: Asus KT880something, Athlon XP 3200+, 1280MB DDR400, Geforce FX 5950 Ultra.
     
  11. Rukee

    Rukee Coffee overclocks the overclocker!!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    6,644
    Likes Received:
    13
    main machine out of 5.

    SD a3700 @ 3.130GHz
    1 gig OCZ PC-5000 @ 313FSB 1:1
    DFI NF4 SLI
    2-BFG 6600 GT OC in SLI
    OCZ Powerstream 520
    Vapochill LS = CPU @ -45*c
     
  12. The_Head

    The_Head JB Mapper

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,092
    Likes Received:
    0
    was waiting for you to come and make us feel inadequit......

    I'm on my AMD 64 now, can hit 300fsb comfertably
     
  13. Rukee

    Rukee Coffee overclocks the overclocker!!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    6,644
    Likes Received:
    13
    Don`t mention it. ;)


    ...the OCZ TCCD sticks are awesome huh?!! I`m lucky enought to have 2 kits, the others will do 300fsb too no problem.
     
  14. The_Head

    The_Head JB Mapper

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,092
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed.... there awseome :D
    Earlier today
    ^^ not too bad for stock cooling
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2005
  15. Hunter

    Hunter BeyondUnreal Newsie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    7,340
    Likes Received:
    40
    looks like i need an upgrade....
     
  16. Rukee

    Rukee Coffee overclocks the overclocker!!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    6,644
    Likes Received:
    13
    Dude! What are you doing???
    Bump up that core voltage and that multiplyer to 9 let`s go!!!
    You should be safe with up at least 1.65v on air, with good ventalation, you want as low as possable but I`ve seen some at over 1.7v on air, I`m over 1.7v, but I`m froozen too. But my experiance with the new a64s is they are not effected as much by the cold as the XP chips were, freezing the a64 CPU doesn`t gain very much anymore. If you can do 7x300 then the memory is able to run 300, now you need to find the limit of your memory controler on the CPU, I bet you could boot and prolly run everything at 9x300. :)
     
  17. Rukee

    Rukee Coffee overclocks the overclocker!!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    6,644
    Likes Received:
    13
    PM me, I have hardware coming out of my *** sometimes. :p
     
  18. The_Head

    The_Head JB Mapper

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,092
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can hit 305MHz in memtest. keeping cpu at stock. I havent tried pushing the cpu much yet. Havent tried the Half multipliers yet, have heard they dont do much for the stability.
    WIll give it a go at the weekend hopefully. My case hasnt got the greatest ventilation So I dont wanna push it to much until I have a better intake. Although I can take the side off, but that don't look as good :p
    I Don't want to push it too much yet, I run stock unless I'm benching, just to give it a run in. Only got it running yesterday, Had windows problems... couldnt install.... turned out to be a dodgy XP disk. So am running on win2000 atm, lol.
    I've tried running at 300x8 before, it reboots before I even get to memtest on my board. Probs the voltage holding me back. But I dont wanna burn it until I can keep track of the temps accuratly. I have a fan controller with temp probes, whats the best way to keep track of the cpu? have it under the heatsink touching the edge of the cpu?
    I'm saving for a watercooling system
     
  19. Rukee

    Rukee Coffee overclocks the overclocker!!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    6,644
    Likes Received:
    13
    Skip the water setup and go with a Vapo if you want to OC. Lots less hassle, no water leaks, no algee, no mainanance at all really.
    Motherboard moniter should give you a CPU and chipset temp reading without a external temp sensor, but yeah, along side, not on top of the CPU.
    The a64 chips have built in throttling to protect the core so if you were to pump too much voltage through the core and it got too hot it would either just reboot, crash out of the app back to the desktop, or give you a BSOD without damage to the chip. Really man, bump up that core voltage in small increments, I bett it`ll do 9x300 easy. I just sold a a3000 did too with the factory heat sink and fan.
     
  20. The_Head

    The_Head JB Mapper

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,092
    Likes Received:
    0
    I doubt I'l be getting a vapochill at the age of 17 with only a Part time job lol..... :p
    Also in my experience vapochills Dont Look particularly cool, I'm into the modding sceen aswell, so want a good looking system. But If i get addicted with the overclocking bug it is something I will look into.
    Will be aiming at 2.4GHz for now, will push up the voltage a bit
     

Share This Page