1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

what is wrong with this.

Discussion in 'Programming' started by lofantasy, Nov 3, 2001.

  1. lofantasy

    lofantasy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    can anyone tell me why this doesnt work. i got a few of the lines from a "tutorial" which didnt really show how it was supposed to work. this is ment to be run from a Server. i want this to be done from a mod because i dont want ot make my own game ver.

    class myMod extends Mutator;

    var int XSize, YSize;
    function PostRender(canvas Canvas)
    {
    Canvas.Reset();
    Canvas.Font = Canvas.MedFont;
    Canvas.DrawColor.r = 255;
    Canvas.DrawColor.g = 255;
    Canvas.DrawColor.b = 255;
    Canvas.SetPos(10, 500);
    Canvas.DrawText("This is a test");

    //tutorial..
    If (NextHUDMutator!=none)
    NextHUDMutator.PostRender(canvas);
    //tutorial..end

    Super.PostRender(Canvas);
    }
    //tutorial..
    Simulated Function Tick(float delta)
    {
    If (level.netmode==NM_DedicatedServer||bHUDMutator)
    Disable('Tick');
    Else
    RegisterHUDMutator();
    }
    //tutorial end
    defaultproperties
    {
    //tutorial..
    bAlwaysRelevant=True
    bNetTemporary=True
    RemoteRole=Role_SimulatedProxy
    //tutorial..end
    }
     
  2. usaar33

    usaar33 Un1337

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2000
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    heh. I see it is from my tutorial :)

    Um, how does it not work? compile, in game drawing bug, or what?
     
  3. lofantasy

    lofantasy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup. its from ur tutoria..an it just didnt work. at all. it sends nothign to the client. any client sees the normal screen. but if i run it on the client (pratice game) it shows up just fine. its not helpfull if u cant use it on a server =)
     
  4. usaar33

    usaar33 Un1337

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2000
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    er..uh... that sux :(

    Try removing the bnettemporary from the default...

    ugh... my bad.
     
  5. lofantasy

    lofantasy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, i tryed taking out that bnettemp thing. but it still doesnt seem to work. when running off my server, it shows nothing still.
    i have tryed using the following
    simulated function PostRender(canvas Canvas)
    function PostRender(canvas Canvas)
    simulated function RenderOverlays(Canvas Canvas)
    function RenderOverlays(Canvas Canvas)
    but none seem to work.

    any other ideas
     
  6. usaar33

    usaar33 Un1337

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2000
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok.. make sure postrender is simulated and also put back in the bnettemporary.

    I bet your problem is that your mod isn't in the serverpackages list, right? :)
     
  7. lofantasy

    lofantasy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    ahhh...im dumb..heh. it wasnt in the serverpackages. i didnt even think bout that since it was showing up in teh game. course i cant try it now cause my motherboard is freaking out on me =( but im sure that is what it was. thanks dood =)
     

Share This Page