1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Wait wait wait

Discussion in 'Mod/Mutator Ideas' started by Morter, Mar 2, 2002.

  1. Morter

    Morter Commando

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    So what exactly would happen if we wrote what you said in the ini? Would it have scrolling features or something? Cuz in order to create a new mod MENU we'd have to put down what we want in it, but you only said to type one thing, so itz all...confusing me.
     
  2. Wormbo

    Wormbo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    36
    "You can code a subclass..."
    That means you need to write code and compile it. Then you can set the ModMenuClass value in the [UMenu.UMenuMenuBar] section of UnrealTournament.ini to the name of your new mod menu class.
     
  3. someguy_99

    someguy_99 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Old Skool Amp'd (which by pure chance I just decided to download today) has a scroll feature for the mod menu.
     
  4. Wormbo

    Wormbo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    36
    /me tears it apart with WOTgreal in search for that scroll feature...
     
  5. Jehuty

    Jehuty Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does Old Skool Amp'd Lite include the scroll feature?
     
  6. Wormbo

    Wormbo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    36
    I couldn't find it. (version 2.0) That version does not change the mod menu. But hey this one is might old. :rolleyes:

    /me downloads the new version...
     
  7. Wormbo

    Wormbo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    36
    Version 2.39 now, but still no scrolling feature.
    In fact OldSkool didn't even TRY to replace the mod menu, but I did. :D
     
  8. Jehuty

    Jehuty Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Old Skool Lite left one blank empty space in my mod menu. DAMMNIT! One whole damn space wasted!!!
     
  9. Jehuty

    Jehuty Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    You cant scroll? maybe its cause your mod menu isnt long enough.
     
  10. Wormbo

    Wormbo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    36
    No, I've looked into the package responsible for the menu stuff and oldskool uses the very same class like UT. No way this thing could be scrollable.
     
  11. Jehuty

    Jehuty Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not Scrollable? Awww....:(

    At least I finish re-installing Unreal Tournament. It took me over an hour. I killed da evil blank empty space! mwhahahahhaa!
     
  12. someguy_99

    someguy_99 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought I read in the Modsquad review that you could scroll... *me goes to check*
     
  13. Wormbo

    Wormbo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    36
    Would this be enough space for all your mods? (The menus first go to the right and then back to the left.)
     
  14. Wormbo

    Wormbo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    36
    ...and if you chose to preload all mod menu items you can see which mod still works. All others are disabled. (Takes some time when opening the menu for the first time.)
     
  15. Jehuty

    Jehuty Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's plenty of space.
     
  16. Wormbo

    Wormbo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    36
    Wanna try it?

    Put EnhancedItems.u (yes, this one is part of all my mods :D) and ModMenuExtension.u in UT's System directory. Open your UnrealTournament.ini and search for the line "ModMenuClass=..." in the section [UMenu.UMenuMenuBar] and change it to "ModMenuClass=ModMenuExtension.EWindowModMenu".
     
  17. Jehuty

    Jehuty Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now I cant see my mod menu. :(
     
  18. Jehuty

    Jehuty Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh nevermind. I accidentily Copy/Pasted the whole line. LoL :D
     
  19. RegularX

    RegularX Master of Dagoth Lies

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2000
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    isn't there anything to do in that nice little german town but code worm?


    excellent work :) You should wrap it up and hand it off to the squad for review ... there undoubtably other people with this problem as well.



    rgx
     
  20. Wormbo

    Wormbo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    36
    Don't know. All this coding leaves no time to explore the world outside. :D:rolleyes:
     

Share This Page