1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

UWindow2 Development Blog

Discussion in 'Unreal Tournament 3' started by [SAS]Solid Snake, Feb 3, 2008.

  1. Alhanalem

    Alhanalem Teammember on UT3JB Bangaa Bishop

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,238
    Likes Received:
    0
    I doubt it- You'd need to change some INI settings to make an alternate menu work, and patches generally dont mess with your INIs unless they add new settings (but they wont delete anything that's already there)
     
  2. Phopojijo

    Phopojijo A Loose Screw

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ever find a workaround for UT3 being unable to draw 3d objects in the menu?
    (/not there yet?)
     
  3. Alhanalem

    Alhanalem Teammember on UT3JB Bangaa Bishop

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,238
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's that thing panning around in the background on the main menu? looks 3D to me.
     
  4. [SAS]Solid Snake

    [SAS]Solid Snake New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. SirTahngarth is right. I had to alter my INI files to get my own menu to boot first.

    Not there yet. I am still thinking exactly how to draw the entire UI onto the screen. Once you actually think about it, you'll realize what a hard task it is!

    That is one of the major complaints of the menu. Its basically a large level which hogs resources and takes time to load.
     
  5. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,995
    Likes Received:
    75
  6. haslo

    haslo Moar Pie!

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,995
    Likes Received:
    75
    Yeah. The crux of the issue there is that it takes time to load a level period. Doesn't matter what size it is. However, the performance inside the menu is multitudes better than with the stock map.

    As far as the character selection area, who cares. That part is one of the reasons it loads so terribly slow.
     
  8. G.Lecter

    G.Lecter Registered Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,255
    Likes Received:
    3
    It helped a lot in my crap computer. I am (a bit :p) less angry with the UI since I installed that... :D
     
  9. Masakari

    Masakari New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually care about the selection area, because i want to turn it into a Mechlab type of thing, like in the MechWarrior and Armored Core series. Of course, that's just me. In fact, it's the part of the interface i'm most interested in at the moment.
     
  10. paradigm

    paradigm Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    update?:llama:
     
  11. [SAS]Solid Snake

    [SAS]Solid Snake New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry guys, I really have not had any time to focus on this. I am considering just releasing the code that I have now, so that someone else may be able to continue where I have left off.
     
  12. fuegerstef

    fuegerstef New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  13. Raynor.Z

    Raynor.Z Ad Nocendum Potentes Sumus

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    4
    As he said :tup:
     
  14. MrMaddog

    MrMaddog Flak Monkey

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    That comment really makes me wish there was a SourceForge for UT mods where other people can help work on it instead of one person doing it on their own...

    (I'll have to make a thread about that someday)
     
  15. Hedge-o-Matic

    Hedge-o-Matic New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Repetition is needed, however. This is so true!

    I'd love to do a skin/theme set for this new UI, when it's ready to go public.


    EDIT: Just saw the bad news! Bah!
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2008
  16. Continuum

    Continuum Lobotomistician

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why make a new sourceforge when sourceforge already exists?

    Create an account then register a project, pretty simple. I know Ive seen some half life type stuff on there.
     
  17. Alhanalem

    Alhanalem Teammember on UT3JB Bangaa Bishop

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually it doesnt load that stuff until you visit those screens, as far as I can tell. Least that's what the loading time for the character edit screens tell me.
     
  18. heyqule

    heyqule New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya... send them to epic... tell them do it...
     
  19. Sir_Brizz

    Sir_Brizz Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2000
    Messages:
    25,995
    Likes Received:
    75
    I don't know why there is loading time there. Probably to stream in the character model, because it is incorrect that those are loaded at visit time. Trust me, I've talked to Jim Brown about that.
     
  20. paradigm

    paradigm Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    i knew you wouldn't finish this project. you fail noob.
     

Share This Page