1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

UT99 Small Botpathing question

Discussion in 'Level Editing - Advanced' started by Eyuva 'S' NRG, Nov 11, 2005.

  1. Eyuva 'S' NRG

    Eyuva 'S' NRG dont mess with the toilet monster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2000
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need to know the input to fix the botpathing, everytime I rebuild the enging generates a bigger botpath number, even though I did not change any bothpathing.
     
  2. Rob

    Rob Hole in one!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's normal. No need to worry.
     
  3. Eyuva 'S' NRG

    Eyuva 'S' NRG dont mess with the toilet monster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2000
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, I'm getting back into the editor again. It's been about 4 years, but I forgot the command line to chunk out the extra bot data. There is/was one, and people said it was important for something or another. All's it was is one little line in the command prompt.
     
  4. Eyuva 'S' NRG

    Eyuva 'S' NRG dont mess with the toilet monster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2000
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Edit : FOUND IT! The problem is associated with the reachspecs in the rebuild process. This works.

    From Unreal Wiki

    My reachspecs keep increasing at each rebuild. Can I decrease it again?
    Reachspecs keep increasing at each rebuild even when you didn't change the pathnode network. To clean things up you do the following:

    Select a Pathnode.
    Right-Click it and click Select All Pathnodes.
    Right-Click again and goto Order and click Last.
    Rebuild.
    Now the reachspecs should be reset.
    __________________

    Rob, this is the fix for this problem.
     
  5. smeerkat

    smeerkat Hello, old friend...

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2001
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is what I do. In the console, type:

    PATHS UNDEFINE

    (to remove all reachspecs)
     

Share This Page