1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

[UT2004] Can't find my models!?

Discussion in 'Programming' started by Dark[NSF], May 28, 2004.

  1. Dark[NSF]

    Dark[NSF] Northwest Secessionalist Forces

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0

    The model file is in the correct location, this has only happened since I moved to UT2004 from UT2003..

    I also opened it in the editor to make sure of some things, resaved it and it still didn't work..
     
  2. meowcat

    meowcat take a chance

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1
    Could you post what the default property entry looks like? I am also using skeletal meshes and here is what my default property looks like:

    Mesh=mesh'TD2WeapMesh.t_AK74mesh'

    are the ' marks out of place around 'skeletalMesh' instead of skeletalMesh'modelpackage.modelname'?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2004
  3. Dark[NSF]

    Dark[NSF] Northwest Secessionalist Forces

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0

    Code:
         Mesh=SkeletalMesh'dark.acs'
    
     
  4. meowcat

    meowcat take a chance

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well the only thing i can think of is that either the name of the models or package changed (or were renamed when you opened it and saved it?) or perhaps you have the model file in a separate mod folder. I was able to create the same log errors you got by simply moving my animation file out of the animations folder.
     
  5. Dark[NSF]

    Dark[NSF] Northwest Secessionalist Forces

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep, well its in there and the names are the same. it works perfect with 2003 but not 2004.
     
  6. [SAS]Solid Snake

    [SAS]Solid Snake New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you use the exec load package? As in #exec load OBJ=filename. It's one of the common things to miss.
     
  7. Dark[NSF]

    Dark[NSF] Northwest Secessionalist Forces

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same error, looks like I'm going to haev to rebuild the ukx file? ^^
     
  8. meowcat

    meowcat take a chance

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1
    possible cause

    Just figured it out I think. It has to do with package dependecies. When I removed a texture package altogether (I had renamed all of the textures in it to another texture package to consolidate the total number of packages). When I deleted the original texture package then tried to recompile, I got the same error messages you got. The textures that I had renamed still referred to the color "palettes" of the original package. It could not compile because of this. You might want to check the ucc.log file to get the specifics of why it failed.
     
  9. Dark[NSF]

    Dark[NSF] Northwest Secessionalist Forces

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    awww, your right ^^
     
  10. _paradox_

    _paradox_ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    How does one fix this error? I have the same problem. Can I not get rid of the old texture package without breaking everything?
     
  11. meowcat

    meowcat take a chance

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1
    Reimport the textures into a new texture package (so that the palettes are generated in the new package) and reassign them to models. This is only neccessary for P8 textures.
     

Share This Page