1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

UT wont work for me anymore

Discussion in 'Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting' started by Riptor[Ass], Aug 13, 2001.

  1. Riptor[Ass]

    Riptor[Ass] New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok Here's my PC

    AMD Athlon 750MHz
    256MB PC100 RAM
    20GB Maxtor HD
    nVidia GeForce2 GTS 32MB(ELSA GLADIAC)with 12.40 Drivers
    Diamond Monster Sound MX300
    50x CD-ROM
    Linksys NIC 10/100 (Hooked into an ADSL connection)
    UT Version 436
    DirectX7a
    Windows98SE

    My problem is this. I start unrealtournament and i have it specified so it will start in entry.unr so it displays the UT logo. If i press ESC or the console key UT will exit to the desktop. No error message will display. I get this last thing on my log file
    Critical: URender::ClipBspSurf
    Critical: UR

    If i try and load a map directly from the map folder withought going into UT first, the map will load fine. I can spawn and so will bots then if i try and move foward it will go back to the desktop again.
    Also any known problems about this concerning UTV? It all seemed to happened after i installed that mod.

    I've even tried reinstalling Windows, my drivers and UT from scratch.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2001
  2. Swedix

    Swedix Retired from UT2004

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,853
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you installed UT the last time, did you install any other mods then?
    If did, reinstall UT again and install only the bonuspacks and 4.36 patch. Try then if UT works fine for you.

    What mobo and chipset do you have? If you have VIA-chipset be sure to get the latest VIA 4-in-1 drivers.
     
  3. Riptor[Ass]

    Riptor[Ass] New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks pretty sloppy of me to forget to mention that. I reinstalled UT and installed UT path 436 only. Still the same problem.

    I have the AMD 751/756 Chipset. Latest drivers on everything. Gigabyte 7IXE mobo.
     
  4. Swedix

    Swedix Retired from UT2004

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,853
    Likes Received:
    0
    Weird problem there is.
    Have you checked your Unrealtournament.log if you got an error there?
    Also, it might be overheating if the sink and fan isn't properly attached to your cpu.
    Get motherboard monitor to check your temps. You find it here
     
  5. Rambo

    Rambo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    .

    As he said :)

     
  6. Riptor[Ass]

    Riptor[Ass] New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont think its overheating. Most of my other games that are even more critical than UT are working fine. I can run UT fine. I can load up a map(from maps folder directly). I can spawn, I can fire a gun, I can die, but if i hit the keyboard boom crash exit.
     
  7. Rocky

    Rocky New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    U got a new keyboard ? Maybe is it the keyboard which is freakin around
     
  8. Riptor[Ass]

    Riptor[Ass] New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope same keyboard as i've always had.
    I wonder why whenever i touch a key it crashed. And in OpenGL mode it just freezes on the spot. Sometimes i'll get a blue screen error message if it comes up again i'll type here what it says.
     
  9. Swedix

    Swedix Retired from UT2004

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,853
    Likes Received:
    0
    What mouse do you have?
    Sometimes there are conflicts with MS Intellimouse and keyboard in UT.
    I had that until I plugged my mouse to the usb port.
    If you can plug your mouse to usb, try it.
     
  10. Riptor[Ass]

    Riptor[Ass] New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm

    I have a regular PS/2 mouse... but listen the mouse isnt the problem... I can move the mouse around and there's no mouse programs that change the color of it or anything... Somehow its the keyboard. I tap on any key and it crashes out. I have a standard 104 keyboard, I've been using it for the longest time and never updated anything or have had any problem like this before.
     
  11. Swedix

    Swedix Retired from UT2004

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,853
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never had problem with the mouse only the keyboard and I guess it also had something to do with my binds in UT.
    Other people also had this problem.

    Your problem is weird and you must test all silly suggestion you got from us.
    Update mousedrivers, try another keyboard, try another mouse.
    Try another keyboard layout.

    Is this only in UT? Have you been able to run UT before with the same system you have?

    BIOS update?
     
  12. Riptor[Ass]

    Riptor[Ass] New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help, I've had the same setup for a long time. I have the latest BIOS from gigabyte. I still want to do more dangling around with the drivers on my PC. My mouse/kb drivers are all from the Windows98 CD. I did install things from a windows update and it happened shortly after. I'll try some more things and see what happens.

    If i run in safe mode i can begin to load a map then i get this... can anyone make anything of it?
    [​IMG]
     
  13. Riptor[Ass]

    Riptor[Ass] New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh great now my PC keeps telling me that I'm "Out of Memory"
    I wonder if my HD is crapping over me.
     
  14. Riptor[Ass]

    Riptor[Ass] New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK!

    I have solved the problem I had!
    I reformatted :p
     

Share This Page