1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

UT constantly accessing HD...

Discussion in 'Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting' started by El Fudd, Nov 22, 1999.

  1. El Fudd

    El Fudd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 1999
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    which of course slows perfomance. Any help?
     
  2. Cryton

    Cryton Loafing Bast

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 1999
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    and your spec is?

    change cache size in advanced options
    turn down levels of detail.
    defragment your drive
    set pc use = server
    set max and min virtual memory to the same value.
     
  3. El Fudd

    El Fudd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 1999
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Specs:
    P2 233
    64Mb Ram (Possibly the problem)
    Xentor32 (Tnt2 Ultra)
    Win95(Another suspect)

    My Virtual Memory is at 256 (both Max & Min).
    HD Defragged.
    PC set as 'Network Server'.
    Detail levels both at medium.

    What do you suggest I set change my cache to?
     
  4. Viper

    Viper New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 1999
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey buddy my friend had the exact same problem it turned out to be that he needed to upgrade from 64MB to 128MB after he did that the game played fine no more problems he is running the TNT ultra and Monster II 8meg board. Hope this helps
     
  5. DaRkWoLf

    DaRkWoLf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 1999
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh if you have a anti virus proggie running....disable that POS.
     
  6. lipton

    lipton New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 1999
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had the same prob too .. upgrade your ram and it'll be incredible amounts better
     

Share This Page