1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

UT and my system.Help Question.

Discussion in 'Original Unreal Tournament' started by Saturn, Mar 12, 2000.

  1. Saturn

    Saturn Average<br><img src="http://sites.netscape.net/ddu

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 1999
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    My system:
    Amd k62 450
    dfi p5bv3+ mobo
    128mb pc100
    voodoo3 3000 agp
    sb live!
    27 gig maxtor
    Question: 1)I play UT with all the settings on high at 1024x768 and average between 23-38 fps;Is this normal for my setup?
    2) My friend just bought a gateway with:
    PIII 500
    mobo ?
    128mb pc100
    8mb Nvidia Vanta agp (nothing fancy)
    His framerate is 37-65 fps
    Why is his fps higher than mine? Is it the CPU making it faster? I don't understand this at all! Sorry if I posted this in the wrong section,Thanks for any insight!
     
  2. Super(ST)Trooper

    Super(ST)Trooper Super Like

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm afraid so /~unreal/ubb/html/smile.gif humm! 27 gig i'm no expert, but I bet you might need more ram!

    [​IMG]
    Super(ST)Troopers lights are gonna shine on you...
     
  3. wiggum_pi

    wiggum_pi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 1999
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    0
    You lucky bastard! I run 800x600x16, high world detail, med skin detail. I have a K6-2 300, 32 MB TNT2, 128 MB RAM, and I get 15 to 20 (if I'm really lucky) frames per second in normal combat.

    Are you sure your friend is getting from 37 to 65 FPS with a 8 MB Vanta? Are you sure?

    [​IMG]
    Who's gonna be the odd man out? I want to be the odd man out.
    -- [Ci]CookieMnstr|PuF
     
  4. Saturn

    Saturn Average<br><img src="http://sites.netscape.net/ddu

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 1999
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm positive he's getting that framerate,because I was just over there last night when he installed it. It was pissing me me off because he had such a mediocre video card and it was running fast and smooth some points hitting 71 fps in dark hallways!?
    Go figure!I guess I'm gonna have to upgrade my Cpu,that's the only thing I can figure is slowing my game down.
     
  5. [IGH]HOju

    [IGH]HOju New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a slightly different problem, but this seems like a good string to post it on. I have a 500mhz amd k6/2, 128 mb of ram, and a 32mb ati expert 2000 graphics card. When i try to run the resolution at 1024x768, the screen is like divided into four parts and all grainy and rrun together. I can run 800x600 just fine, but i wanna try to push my system. I get the same problem with half-life. Does my graphics card have a bug? I've downloaded and installed the drivers for it, and the problem still continues. Please help!!
    PS-I'm new here,so i don't know many of the people, but i have good first impressions of chief wiggum-pi(g), and the beerbaron, for obvious reasons

    [​IMG]
    You should change your name to Homer Junior. The kids could call you HOju.
     
  6. Talon

    Talon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 1999
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im not an expert but u have to make sure your desktop is running in 1024 by 768 to or it will not work. I think anyways. Hope that helps.
    [PuF]Talon

    [​IMG]
    Let your greatness silence all those who oppose you and cause them to run away cowardly at the sight of your name.
     

Share This Page