1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

use a UT2003 map in UnrealEngine2 Runtime???

Discussion in 'Level Design, Skinning and Modelling' started by Deurrific, Nov 12, 2003.

  1. Deurrific

    Deurrific New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have this big big problem and it is as follows.
    I have a very big UT2003 map filled with all types of static meshes, the problem is that... I can't get the map to run in the UnrealEngine2 Runtime!!
    Can anybody pls pls help me with this problem?!!
     
  2. Wormbo

    Wormbo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,909
    Likes Received:
    35
    UT2003 content isn't supposed to be used in the runtime and the static meshes are incompatible AFAIK.
     
  3. Deurrific

    Deurrific New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    That wasn't a reply I was waiting for, nevertheless I thank you, but... Isn't there any nice conversion program made by somebody really cool?
    If anybody knows if there is some kind of way around this compatibility problem, please let me know.
    I really don't feel like it to creat the entire level again.
     
  4. oxygen

    oxygen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can export all the BSP and Static Meshes individually, and that will probably work. However you'll need to adjust the textures on BSP brushes and if your exporting meshes you don't have the original max or maya files (or whatever) for, you'll need to reapply smoothing groups and possibly skins.

    Beware of all the copyright issues, etc.
     
  5. Deurrific

    Deurrific New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okies, thx a lot :)
     
  6. [SAS]Solid Snake

    [SAS]Solid Snake New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't find cocaine in my local Walmart store. Can anyone help me please?
     
  7. Daid303

    Daid303 MSPA

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure, it's left of the police station, next to the "I'm stupid" sign.
     
  8. LeCroix

    LeCroix New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need the opposite

    i want to convert a .urt map to a .ut2 map (ut2k3) , does anyone know how to do that ?

    thanks in advance!
     
  9. Daid303

    Daid303 MSPA

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure, no problem, I did the same for Ultimate Droids (when I had time to work on it :( )

    You can export the map in the runtime editor and import it again in the UT2k3 editor. I don't feel like going into detail right now, but all the texture refrences are dead then. So you'll have to retexture it.
     
  10. OJay

    OJay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone tried to copy the entire map from one Ued into the clipboard and pasting it into the other Ued? ;)

    should work well for bsp and actors. of course NOT for statics, models, textures etc...
     
  11. [SAS]Solid Snake

    [SAS]Solid Snake New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try it and see, otherwise just export it. Why ask when you can just do it?
     
  12. Spooge

    Spooge Digital Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2000
    Messages:
    933
    Likes Received:
    0
    Simular or same problem...

    It's a legit problem, I tried taking "Brushes Only" from a UTK3 map I created in UTk3 and exported them into the runtime as T3D, they tweak and rotate back to the way they are created, even if I do a "Transform Permanently" before build. This sucks. Tried copy/paste as well as a few other methods but still everything goes whack. Also tried using the map file simply renamed and it does the same thing. It will NOT bring the map in as it was created. Any ideas on this? I want to use the BSP brushes from my older map and populate it with Static Meshes in the new runtime. It's a Large map and would rather not create it from scratch all over again.
     

Share This Page