1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Uncapping Cable Modems??

Discussion in 'Original Unreal Tournament' started by JESUS CHRIST, Nov 7, 2000.

  1. JESUS CHRIST

    JESUS CHRIST Masterful

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2000
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey I was talking to a girl who works for @home and she told me she could give me unlimited bandwidth by changing some settings from the @home office. Is this possible? I thought something had to physically be done to the modem. Anyone have thier modem uncapped?
     
  2. [Ci]Morgan

    [Ci]Morgan McBain-like

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1999
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I don't have Cable myself, but cable ISPs often restrict a users bandwidth and can thereby increase it by the click of a button / pull of a lever / shout of a command (pick one :) ).
     
  3. dizasta

    dizasta New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2000
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is/was possible but only with a certain brand of modem, hence the post that was on the main page of planetunreal. BTW if you do this, you may cause your cable provider to start monitoring you. Uncapping your modem is against their terms of service because you are stealing bandwidth from their other users. They will disconnect your service and you will have a hard time getting them to turn it back on.

    On a side note, did you know that @home prohibits the running of a GAME server on their service? I mean damn....I thought what they meant by server was a web or FTP server...the @home support guy told me otherwise.
     
  4. kamikaze9

    kamikaze9 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2000
    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, when I was running my FTP server, I was yearning to uncap the modem... but getting it taken away from me isn't worth the risk, so I thought against it.
     
  5. Morety

    Morety The Farterator

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2000
    Messages:
    12,267
    Likes Received:
    3
    My modem is capped to a 3 meg max. It's a ten meg modem, but I'd have to uncap the modem itself to get the 10 megs, and I'm sure that if I did, the cable co. would be on my arse in seconds.

    I'm sure you can only get as much as your modem would allow. If she's offering, and you think you can get away without being caught, uncap your modem. I find it hard to believe though. She may be able to open your bandwidth to your modem's max capacity.
     
  6. [BA]Maverick

    [BA]Maverick ToP*GuN-like<br><img src="http://www.planetunreal.

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2000
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    dizasta is exactly right. One of my clanmates had set up a UT server for us and it ran extremely smooth, especially for a cable server. :rolleyes: No less than 2 weeks later, Rogers@home was all over his ass threatening to cut him off if he didn't shut down his server. Total b.s. Are we ever going to see the day when high-speed ISP's don't have us all by the balls? :mad:
     
  7. JuiceEggsMcKenna

    JuiceEggsMcKenna MC68060/50

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2000
    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Packet Ham Radio :)
     

Share This Page