1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

The F4 key

Discussion in 'General Infiltration Discussion' started by Shrap, Aug 22, 2003.

  1. Shrap

    Shrap Beaver

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to know who experienced this with inf.

    When I normally press escape to bring the menu, there's a slight ( 3-4 seconds ) delay before my mouse is able to move to select things but if, instead of pressing escape, I press F4 ( or was it F5 ? ), there's no delay at all.

    Explanation ? Comments ? Thoughts ? Ideas ? Blackmail ?
     
  2. Freon

    Freon Braaaaiinss...

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    what i do usually is switch to another menu (like input) as soon as I launch the game. The delay is gone after that
    F4 is supposed to bring the in game browser (al least it does in UT) but I'm not sure if it works in Inf
     
  3. Prowler

    Prowler "Building Better Worlds"

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2000
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    0
    probably trying to laod the screenshot for the map that is being displayed in the maim menu
     
  4. MadWoffen

    MadWoffen Soon! ©

    Joined:
    May 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ha ? I thought this was the consequence of using a crappy computer!
     
  5. Cleeus[JgKdo]

    Cleeus[JgKdo] because respawns suck

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's the consequence of a LOT of maps which most of has now have. If they have to be loaded into the drop-down menu the game lags. If you don't have the game-window open but the input or whatever window instead the mapnames don't have to be loaded.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2003
  6. MP_Lord_Kee

    MP_Lord_Kee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    0
    And now I find out about this...*sigh*

    //Kee
     

Share This Page