1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

.t3d files

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Aus_gamer, Jun 7, 2004.

  1. Aus_gamer

    Aus_gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey (again),

    I have some t3d files that I am trying to open in the editor. When i go to the prefab browser and import them I cannot see them. The editor thinks they are there as it has saved the info about them but I cannot see them.

    I make a basic room and add one there but nothing turns up, am I missing something obvious about prefabs?

    S.
     
  2. Vito

    Vito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Prefabs, as far as I know, are unsupported.
     
  3. Aus_gamer

    Aus_gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    So basically if I go and buy a full version of Unreal Tornament 2004 I will get the editor which supports prefabs and has more freedom than the runtime?
     
  4. Vito

    Vito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Prefabs are unsupported by Epic, as far as I know. They don't use them for anything.
     
  5. Wormbo

    Wormbo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,915
    Likes Received:
    36
    What are you trying to map for anyway? UT2004 and the runtime are not really compatible, so if you want to make UT2004 maps you will have to buy the game.
     
  6. Aus_gamer

    Aus_gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually bought the game today, the DVD set - how cool is that. All the 3dbuzz VTMs on the DVD - GREAT and textures coming out my kazoo..

    PERFECT
     
  7. ja8t3d

    ja8t3d New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you rebuilding your map after opening it in the UED?

    i have tossed stuff back and forth between the runtime and the ut2kx (from time to time) w/o too much trouble - you just have to rebuild and possibly retexture
     
  8. [SAS]Solid Snake

    [SAS]Solid Snake New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also as a side question, do the Static Mesh -> Brush work for UT2004 ... or is that only for specific lisences? It appears they don't work for me... Brush -> Static mesh works fine
     
  9. Oagh

    Oagh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    1 go brush inport "your td3"
    2 inport bursh
    3 add
    hope that helps
     

Share This Page