1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Stubburn people, UT3 won't run.

Discussion in 'Unreal Tournament 3' started by Unreal4Eva, Oct 27, 2013.

  1. Unreal4Eva

    Unreal4Eva BioHazard!

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just as the title says. I have a Dell Inspirion 530 Desktop and someone is skeptical saying any game will run on it as long as you install a graphics card :rolleyes:

    Anyway here is the specs of this computer:
    Windows Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate Edition Service Pack 1 (build 7601), 32-bit

    Processor: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 450 @ 2.20GHz

    Graphics Card: Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family

    Total RAM: 2.0 GB.

    Now, can someone tell me what's wrong and why the game isn't working? Also, please put the Official System Specs for UT3 in your comments. Thanks
     
  2. ambershee

    ambershee Nimbusfish Rawks

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,519
    Likes Received:
    7
    Graphics card is the problem, you haven't got one. Official minimum is a Geforce 6 (6600 or 6800), but realistically you want an 8 series minimum (8600 or 8800). Be aware that Gamespy no longer exists so it's no longer possible to log into UT3.

    Edit: also, any game won't run. That machine is very underpowered, and desperately needs more memory if you're running Win 7. UT3 may run you out of memory when you get it to run...
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2013
  3. Unreal4Eva

    Unreal4Eva BioHazard!

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    0
    What happened to Gamespy?
     
  4. ambershee

    ambershee Nimbusfish Rawks

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,519
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm guessing you live under a rock :p

    They went bankrupt.

    Back on topic though, the machine you have there is barely adequate to run the version of Windows you're using, I initially assumed it was a cheap netbook when I read the specs. I would get rid of it.
     
  5. WGH

    WGH New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, login and master servers are still working.
     
  6. ambershee

    ambershee Nimbusfish Rawks

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,519
    Likes Received:
    7
    They're not supposed to encountered e. You're the first person I've encountered whose been able to log in since Gamespy went down. Are you using the Steam version?
     
  7. N1ghtmare

    N1ghtmare Sweet Dreams

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    12
    >Cant login
    >Cant play online?
    >GG
     
  8. WGH

    WGH New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, retail one. Besides, you can check gamespy's actual master server list right here: http://gstadmin.gamespy.net/masterserver/index.aspx?gamename=ut3pc
     
  9. Jacks:Revenge

    Jacks:Revenge ╠╣E╚╚O

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    10,064
    Likes Received:
    216
    yes.
    you apparently don't know how to spell "stubborn" :p
     
  10. dr.flay

    dr.flay Dr.Flay™

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    3
    The Gamespy master server is still running.
    Without it the UT99 servers would not be visible as the Epic server is not working properly.

    Celerons are the budget versions of the intel CPUs.
    But your biggest problem is the intel GFX, especially if you try to use OpenGL.
    I wouldn't even bother to run Ut2004 on an ex-office PC.
    http://www.dell.com/us/dfh/p/inspiron-530/pd
    It took a while to find anywhere that listed the actual spec of the GFX in that model.
    128MB maximum, is not useful for anything these days.

    Adding another Gig or 2 of RAM, and getting a reasonable nVivia or ATI GFX card will help loads.

    Commenting that Windows 7 not suitable is dumb, as it would have been installed with Vista, so is obviously much better !

    I would personally just install Linux and not use it for games at all.
     
  11. ambershee

    ambershee Nimbusfish Rawks

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,519
    Likes Received:
    7
    More than one machine specification has carried the moniker 'Inspiron 530'. Many have had dedicated graphics sets, some have not, and many have had different processors. This particular processor cost around $50 at retail when it first released. The memory controller and graphics set will be either an 82945 or 82946, there's not much difference between them, and this will have cost around $30 when the processor released.

    The machine was almost a paperweight back when it was first manufactured in 2008 / 2009. You could add something like an 8600 / 8800, but even that will could possibly be bottle-necked by the processor. I wouldn't upgrade it, I'd chuck it out.

    Vista 32-bit memory requirements are lower than 7 32-bit (448MB versus 1GB), so no, it's not dumb. When you have 2GB of memory total, that's a difference of losing 22% to the operating system versus 50% to the operating system.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2013
  12. Carbon

    Carbon Altiloquent bloviator.

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    10
    Pedant.

    I fixed your possessive error for you.

    ;)
     
  13. ambershee

    ambershee Nimbusfish Rawks

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,519
    Likes Received:
    7
    I had words with a few people yesterday, and yes, UT3's master server is recently back online and being fixed. UT's master server Gamespy integration is apparently supposed to follow suit soonish.
     

Share This Page