1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Static Mesh not visible

Discussion in 'Level Design, Skinning and Modelling' started by Dodo, Oct 27, 2003.

  1. Dodo

    Dodo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have succesfully imported a mesh into UE2 and in the Editor it looks just fine, also with shadows and all, but after starting the runtime its not "really" there, because you can collide with it in some ways. So what is it, what i could have done wrong?
     
  2. Daid303

    Daid303 MSPA

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure you saved the mesh?
     
  3. Dodo

    Dodo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, i did...
     
  4. -Gregou

    -Gregou New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    when you close and reopen your map in U-ed, is the mesh still here?
    (it's look like a save problem...)
     
  5. Hao Niu-rou

    Hao Niu-rou flummoxed

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    could it be its set to bHighDetail?
     
  6. Dodo

    Dodo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, probaply there is a safe error, so here is what i did to include the model to UE2:
    export the model as ASE with map. coord. and all
    import the ASE file into the package "DevTest" (Group: Waffen, Name: Schwert1), applied a texture to it and saved the package as "DevTest.usx" in folder StaticMeshes, where all the other packages are
    put the Mesh into the level ( right-click -> include StaticMesh...)
    saved the level

    then, after I restarted the Editor and load the map, there are these errors (Load Error: No missing files, but missing resources: Package DevTest.Waffen; StaticMesh DevTest.Waffen.Schwert1) and the model isn't there.

    When I manually load the package before opening the map, its there (not "In-Game", only in the editor).

    So, what do I have to do, to include it for the "Game"?

    p.s.: the highdetail is set to false
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2003
  7. Dodo

    Dodo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I imported the model another time, this time as package "myLevel", and it works wondeful. But there has to be a way to include the model as an external package, like the EM_Runtime_S.usx, so how does this work?
     
  8. oxygen

    oxygen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you save your static mesh package?
     
  9. rodrigoelp

    rodrigoelp New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same problem, i don't know why...

    from oxygen: Did you save your static mesh package?
    yup, but when i close the editor and reopen it, i have to do first the load of the textures and the static meshes before the map... and when i try to convert the some static mesh to brush i got a several error and the engine close the editor.....

    i decide to work directly with the ued, cuz i didn't knew how to use the 3rd party (static mesh) brush :(.. but now that i am here :p i am gonna ask about everything :D
     
  10. Okfil

    Okfil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hmm looks like a probb i had.. dident get any real solution to it.. but i guess you are importing from maya? so did i.. I solved it by importing my map in as several static meshes.. as it seems to me the engine cant handle over a certain poly count on the imported static mesh? Dunno if this is true or not but it worked for me. Alot more work on exporting and importing but it worked :rolleyes:
     
  11. chacha

    chacha New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes.. I have the same problem very often - static mesh packages are just not saving if you add new meshes to a package later (I save the package, but when I relaunch editor and reopen package - new meshes aren't there ) .. thats driving me crazy..
     
  12. rodrigoelp

    rodrigoelp New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, i just find some way to work with it... Everytime you add a static mesh save the static meshes, then save the entire project.. I am not having problem so far :D
     
  13. HAL9000

    HAL9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had lots of weird similar problems when two packages had the same name, like test.utx for textures and test.usx for static meshes. When I changed them to test_t.utx and test_s.usx everything worked just fine. I think the map filename needs to be unique too. Maybe that's the cause for your problems aswell.
     

Share This Page