1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

ServerBots2

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by HornDog, May 15, 2009.

  1. HornDog

    HornDog Propeller head

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do we know what version we have when the files are all the same name and the ini is too?

    Also when the ServerBots ini is set at "BotSkill=1" the bots play at the "Average" level and local stats record them as such.

    Thanks
     
  2. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Stats will record the 'actual' bots skill settings and not ServerBots.
    To get the version number:
    You need a copy of the ServerBots2.u file in your System folder.
    Then either online as the Admin or Play a local Instant Action game and type in the console:
    Mutate ServerBotsMenu and across the top it will display the version.

    http://www.proasm.com/ut/images/sbmenu.jpg
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2009
  3. HornDog

    HornDog Propeller head

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    The ServerBot play as average and not as novice. The actual bot setting is novice.
    Novice bots don't side step while shooting and dodge jump but ServerBots do at "BotSkill=1"
    I don't know if the use of custom models would have any effect but thats what I use.

    Thanks for your reply.
     
  4. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some Bots cannot go below a 3, Satin character being one of them.
    Otherwise I just checked through the code and it sets up the Bot on whatever skill you ask so it must be a UT thing.
    Code:
        if (Voice == "XGame.JuggFemaleVoice")
            NewBot.InitializeSkill(BotSkill + 2);
        else
            NewBot.InitializeSkill(BotSkill);
    
     
  5. HornDog

    HornDog Propeller head

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I presume that's UT code? Do you have any Idea on a work around?
    Some of the, less than skilled, player on my server complain.
    Thanks for checking.

    EDIT: If I setup a Bot roster with the same models they behave the way the BotSkill is set. But it has its obvious lack of options.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2009
  6. ProAsm

    ProAsm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    At this stage no, I dont have a work around as I have forgotten most the UT stuff anyways :D
    Next I work on UT stuff I'll have a look see what I can do here ;)
     

Share This Page