1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Server not publicly accessible

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by the_sentinel, Feb 4, 2002.

  1. the_sentinel

    the_sentinel Novice? Whaddya mean? I have vices...

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    In trying to start a multiplayer game between myself and a friend next door, he was unable to find my game and join. The first question is whether you need a static IP to host a game? If not, any hints on where I may have gone astray?

    The facts:
    1) I'm running on a dial-up 56K (don't laugh, DSL is on the way).
    2) I _DO NOT_ have a static IP address
    3) I did indicate when I started the multiplayer game to "advertise server"
    4) In two instances, once with me checking from my friend's house, another time having a UT buddy at work check, my server does not appear in the master server list and neither could join by opening location with the IP address. Oddly enough, _I_ could see my server name in the master list, but they could not. How weird is that?
    5) Running 436 UT on WinXP installed off the CD, with maps/textures/etc copied from my work machine.

    The questions:
    1) Must one have a static IP to serve a multiplayer game?
    2) If not, what's the obvious thing I've done wrong or omitted?

    Thanks for the help, I appreciate it.
     
  2. SpiritWalker

    SpiritWalker Guest

    Answers:
    1) No.. no static IP is needed..
    2) It may be nothing that YOU have done.. it almost sounds as if your ISP (dial up correct) may be blocking requests... to see if I am wrong.. log on to the dial up service.. go to a DOS prompt.. type
    IPCONFIG/ALL

    you will see your IP addy as well as your default gateway.. write down the IP addy.. call your bud and have him try and ping that addy
    to ping go to a DOS prompt
    type
    ping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    if your bud dosn't get anything.. there you go....
    LMK if he can.. I will do some checking on dial ups.. what is your SP??
    edit
    Some thing else.. if you are JUST wanting to play the guy next door (sounds like a ghey joke to me) go to a computer store and get a crossover cable.. then you can network the 2 comps.. if you both have LAN cards.. you prolly do
     
  3. the_sentinel

    the_sentinel Novice? Whaddya mean? I have vices...

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply, Spiritwalker.

    Pings seem to be coming through cleanly. I had the wife connect at home and I'm able to ping both the gateway and my IP with no problems from work. Next time I'm home during the day, I'll try to get a server running again and make sure that my server still doesn't show on the master list. My ISP (cruzio.com) is a small shop in Santa Cruz that does pretty bland, straight-forward providing as far as I know, no advanced gizmos or bells and whistles.

    The buddy next door is a bit too far to run a wire (different house) and I'm not real hip on the idea of setting up my machine as a dial-in server for direct connection as per some of the suggestions I've seen say can be done. I know that it should be simple to serve a tiny little game over the 'Net for 1-2 friends and that's why this was bugging me.

    Now that I know there isn't a major technology impediment with the IP addresses, I'll triple-check my setup and try it again. If I still have problems, I'll drop you a line off the list.

    Thanks again for the help.
     
  4. Rukee

    Rukee Coffee overclocks the overclocker!!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    6,644
    Likes Received:
    13
    My server is not listed on all peoples machines as well.
    If it is listed in yours...then copy the IP add y from the bottom window of the mulitiplayer screen and give it to your buddy next door.
    SW`s right tho....if you could setup a network with a crossover cable to connect the two puters together that would give both of you a great game with no packet loss or ping problems. Then you will start a game(not dedicated) and he would just seach for a LAN game. You can get the LAN cards and cable at staples... I love the Netgear cards...verry easy to use and install and only about $19.00.
     
  5. the_sentinel

    the_sentinel Novice? Whaddya mean? I have vices...

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    We've already tried to connect directly to the IP address and it doesn't connect. And this is three times over the course of a couple days. The person I wanted to be able to connect with lives a couple houses away, so I won't be able to network them directly together, as much as I would like to. Also, I don't know if it matters, but this is not set up as a dedicated server because I want to be able to participate in the game. It should work either way, though, shouldn't it?
     
  6. Rabid Wolf

    Rabid Wolf Piano Man Ghost

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    0
    look up in the server's console if it failed to connect to the masters. (there's one that's been taken down since, but you should be able to connect to the others.)
    make your buddies refresh their lists of servers.
    make sure you got the right max count of players. (if you want 1 friend to join, and it's non-dedicated, then you must set it to 2 or more)
    make very sure you're all running the same or at least compatible versions of UT. 436 is the latest for windows. (cause the standard setting for the in-game browser is show only compatibles)
    also, if you got custom things up, make sure they are downloadable.
     
  7. Rukee

    Rukee Coffee overclocks the overclocker!!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    6,644
    Likes Received:
    13
    you can find your machines IP too by clicking RUN then type in winipconfig ??? is that right?? I think that`s it for win98...that will give your the IP of your machine...then start a game and have him join the IP you got from windows.......or find your server from the UT list and click it....in the bottom window should list the IP for the game.
    You have a firewall or zonealarm??

    you could both use my server....it was down for awhile for hardware reconfiguration but is back up now......
    unreal://206.176.217.47

    if you want any custom maps or something....or more or less bots...just let me know.
     
  8. the_sentinel

    the_sentinel Novice? Whaddya mean? I have vices...

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    We're all running 436, refreshed servers a couple times, tried to connect by opening the IP directly, and I'm running only the default map rotation right now. I'll check the ~ console next time I try this out. Do error and failure messages just log to the console?

    I'll save the question about how to make sure files are downloadable for another thread.

    Thanks!
     
  9. the_sentinel

    the_sentinel Novice? Whaddya mean? I have vices...

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    The real IP address

    I got the address from the server list and off the XP dial-up details and from IPCONFIG. I have no firewall or zonealarm software installed, but I _think_ XP has some rudimentary firewall capability built in (don't quote me on that as I could be just talking out my ass).

    Thank you for offering your server. I wanted to connect with my young nephew and play some cooperative CTF without him getting his little booty kicked by all the 'Net animals.
     
  10. SpiritWalker

    SpiritWalker Guest

    Re: The real IP address

    you are.. :p
    but only insomuch as that the Firwall has to be installed...it is there though.. check in the IRC channel tonight.. someone can help you
     
  11. Rukee

    Rukee Coffee overclocks the overclocker!!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    6,644
    Likes Received:
    13
    Re: The real IP address

    But you could use this server just to be sure that both machines are able to connect with a working sever. If you want I could do CTF for a couple days....

    /me shudders

    did I just say that?? :p
     

Share This Page