1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Second Terrain not appearing

Discussion in 'Mapping' started by Artician, Aug 11, 2004.

  1. Artician

    Artician worldbuilder

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey all.

    I have an environment. It has two zones. Each Zone has a ZoneInfo with TerrainZone = True, and associated TerrainInfo's. Both terrains are set up correctly with corresponding heightmaps and their own base layer textures.

    Here is my problem: The Terrain in Zone #2 does not appear, no matter what. Neither does lighting for that matter. Nothing I do in this second Zone seems to make a difference no matter what settings I change or how many times I rebuild.

    Any ideas? Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. SylverFyre

    SylverFyre Spongebob Squarepants

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    u may have a BSP hole, or your zone isnt completely sealed from the next one?
     
  3. zombiewoof

    zombiewoof Rokk Fiddler, Farmer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, I beleive you must separate zones with bsp...You don't need another zoneinfo to make another terrain. You just add another terrain info (new additional terrain) to the existing 'zone'. Unless your second terrain is in your skybox. Then it is separated by bsp and setup in your 'skyboxinfo'.
     
  4. T2A`

    T2A` I'm dead.

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8,763
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^ No. He already stated the two terrains are in separate zones, thus he needs another ZoneInfo.

    If you click the little Zone Mode button on the Perspective viewport bar, do the zoned off areas appear different colors? I'm really sure what's causing your problem...

    I had a problem with a terrain not showing up. I copied a whole outside area and rotated it around, and everything worked except the terrain when I built the map. When I copied/pasted it separately, it worked.
     
  5. zombiewoof

    zombiewoof Rokk Fiddler, Farmer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0

    If that is the case then the terraininfo must not be 'in' it's respective 'zone'. I get this when moving stuff around in the skybox cuz it's so tiny and I operate whith mouse speedbar #3. It's easy to drag something like terraininfo out of the bsp and my terrain "disappears" till I drag it back in.
     

Share This Page