1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Scripting Volumes

Discussion in 'Programming' started by jimboh, Jun 27, 2004.

  1. jimboh

    jimboh Salty Sea Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to use unrealscript and create a volume in the game?

    Thanks

    -Jimboh
     
  2. [SAS]Solid Snake

    [SAS]Solid Snake New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. jimboh

    jimboh Salty Sea Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hahahaha...forgot to ask my second part...how?
     
  4. MKhaos7

    MKhaos7 Member of Clan |UED|

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    spawn(class'Volume') ?
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2004
  5. jimboh

    jimboh Salty Sea Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, but how would you define the size of a volume and stuff like that?
    I couldn't find anything related in the Volume class...
     
  6. MKhaos7

    MKhaos7 Member of Clan |UED|

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    hummm...
    good question!
    I've been thinking abotu it my self for some time.
    But i couldn't resist making the joke #)
     
  7. [SAS]Solid Snake

    [SAS]Solid Snake New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, you define a new volume by simply subclassing it. So some simple code such as,
    Code:
    class myVolume extends Volume;
    
    That will do the trick, it won't do anything however. Now from there, make sure that you have your package in BOTH ServerPackages and EditPackages define in your UT2004.ini. From there you should just start up Unreal ED. Once in UnrealED you should be able to just click on your Volume button and your Volume name should be listed by it's class name.

    Works for me.

    YOU DO NOT SPAWN BSP TYPE STRUCTURES.
     
  8. jimboh

    jimboh Salty Sea Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha that was what I wanted to know :p
     
  9. [SAS]Solid Snake

    [SAS]Solid Snake New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did it work?
     
  10. Radiosity

    Radiosity Minty Fresh!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Snake, why ServerPackages as well as EditPackages? Is there something special about subclassing volumes or something?
     

Share This Page