1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

RAM Configuration Question

Discussion in 'Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting' started by Slainchild, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. Slainchild

    Slainchild Gold Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,509
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm shifting some old ram sticks around to try and maximize performance.

    So, straight to the point:

    1.
    DIMM0 = 2gb 1066mhz CL 5-5-5-15 DDR2
    DIMM2 = empty
    DIMM1 = 2gb 1066mhz CL 5-5-5-15 DDR2
    DIMM3 = empty

    2.
    DIMM0 = 1gb 800mhz CL 4-4-4-12 DDR2
    DIMM2 = empty
    DIMM1 = 1gb 800mhz CL 4-4-4-12 DDR2
    DIMM3 = empty

    3.
    DIMM0 = 2gb 1066mhz CL 5-5-5-15 DDR2
    DIMM2 = 1gb 800mhz CL 4-4-4-12 DDR2
    DIMM1 = 2gb 1066mhz CL 5-5-5-15 DDR2
    DIMM3 = 1gb 800mhz CL 4-4-4-12 DDR2

    4.
    /removed

    Which of those configurations would be best? Board spec only accepts up to 800Mhz ram, so the 1066 sticks will be running at that.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2010
  2. Bi()ha2arD

    Bi()ha2arD Toxic!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,808
    Likes Received:
    0
    3 and 4 should not make a difference. I assume you run 64bit OS? Then I'd prolly go with one of those. Make sure to enable DualChannel mode. Make sure that the 2gbs are on the same channel and the 1gbs on the same channel. But 3 or 4 should be correct as channels usually alternate. Should be color coded too.
     
  3. Slainchild

    Slainchild Gold Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I'm running Windows 7 64bit on it. I understand the dual channel stuff.

    Are you saying 6gb of unmatched ram is better than 4gb or 2gb of matched ram? Does having mixed latency ratings affect things at all?
     
  4. Cr4zyB4st4rd

    Cr4zyB4st4rd I make awesome ©

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Shouldn't matter, just go with 6GB if it breaks go to 4 :p
     
  5. SkaarjMaster

    SkaarjMaster enemy of time

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2000
    Messages:
    4,780
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well, you can just throw out the #2 configuration for now. I would think the #3 configuration would be best, especially with Win7 (64-bit), but I could be wrong. I would do some tests (not sure exactly best way to test this, it depends on what would stress your system the most and what indicators you end up testing for) between #3 and #1 and see which one is better/faster. I believe all the RAM will run at the highest latency anyway, but I could be wrong on this also.
     
  6. Slainchild

    Slainchild Gold Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I've tested config #1 on its own, and it's running at 800mhz according to CPU-Z. So I guess using the full 6gb won't hurt. :p

    edit: errr.. config #1, not #2 ;)
     
  7. SkaarjMaster

    SkaarjMaster enemy of time

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2000
    Messages:
    4,780
    Likes Received:
    2
    It's one thing to make sure everything is running at 800MHz, but another to find out if your performance is best in applications/games/etc with config #1 or #3. Maybe you could run UMark, 3DMark, PC?????? or something like that. I can't remember the last one I was thinking of though (PC??????, it's not PCMark).
     
  8. -n7-

    -n7- Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    #3.

    But you cannot run different speeds; in #3, it'll likely default to DDR2-800.

    Or you'll need to manually set to DDR2-800 & determine what timings.

    I'd be trying to OC & get it all going @ DDR2-1066+, but you might wanna just stick with something easy like DDR2-800 5-5-5 for now.
     
  9. Slainchild

    Slainchild Gold Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, yeah, I would try OC'ing but I don't want to break anything. I don't have the money to replace stuff right now. :)

    I could do benchmarks, but that takes up bandwidth and valuable time! I'm sure the differences wouldn't be that huge anyway. I'm only doing this for peace of mind, knowing that I have the best config possible with these RAM sticks (without OC'ing). :p
     
  10. SkaarjMaster

    SkaarjMaster enemy of time

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2000
    Messages:
    4,780
    Likes Received:
    2
    Can you get all sticks running at 4-4-4-12 timings with #3 config? If so, then definitely stick with that one.:)
     
  11. Wormbo

    Wormbo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    36
    As long as the board uses the RAM in dual channel mode, the actual timing values probably won't matter as much. And going 6GB will make a Win64 OS quite happy.

    Combinations 3 and 4 (you seem to have a copy paste error in that one ;)) probably won't make a difference for the configuration, but you might want to run some benchmarks to figure out if either of them provides better performance.

    That 5-5-5-15 part for the 1066MHz's only apply to that clock speed. At 800MHz they most likely work with 4-4-4-12 as well.
     
  12. Slainchild

    Slainchild Gold Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, didn't spot that. D:

    I'll see if I can get them running at 4-4-4-12. BIOS fiddling ahoy! :D
     

Share This Page