1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

question about loadouts

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Clutch, Dec 19, 2005.

  1. Clutch

    Clutch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    how many loadouts can i make? ive made quite a bit, and i just tried to make another one... when i went to character/team it showed 4 or five of my new one (all the same, just duplicated) and replaced my last one i made before that.

    just making sure im not doing anything wrong, and wanting to know if there is anyway to change the max limit of loadouts.

    thanx in advance
     
  2. Crowze

    Crowze Bird Brain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    1
    32. No way to change it, although I tried to get around it with a mutator, it was (still is) pretty buggy and no servers run it :(.
     
  3. Clutch

    Clutch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    that sux... thanks anyway...
     
  4. Clutch

    Clutch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    What if you edited the INF_Loudouts.ini? would that work or would it mess things up? has anyone tried?

    it probably wont work right?
     
  5. geogob

    geogob Koohii o nomimasu ka?

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    The limit of 32 is hardcoded in the code. Well yeah, in the code because it's hard to hardcode something not in code. Anyway, 32 is the limit.

    You can edit the INF_Loadouts.ini manually (i do that sometimes... faster), but you might mess things up with typos (well worse case, you won't have some stuff you wanted in your loadout) and you won't be able to exceed the 32 limit that way either.
     
  6. Clutch

    Clutch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    that sucks... i wish i could have like 50 or 60... then i would be good... lol
     
  7. geogob

    geogob Koohii o nomimasu ka?

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why do you want 60 loadouts lol. I use only 2 or 3 out of my 32 hehe.

    There's a mutator you might want to look for. Loadout Manager or something like that. Allows you to have multiple lists of 32 loadouts.
     
  8. Clutch

    Clutch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried, the page says, file not found...
     
  9. geogob

    geogob Koohii o nomimasu ka?

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    4,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    do a search on the forum, google or combatmaps.de

    good luck
     
  10. Clutch

    Clutch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    ill try
     
  11. Kantham

    Kantham Fool.

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18,034
    Likes Received:
    2
    Little problem here.

    You mean there's no way to change the loadout? Well i just downloaded the mod today (Exellent mod TBH) and it seems like the weapon loadout is messed up. I made my own one, selected all the items i wanted, and saved. It seems like the activate button don't do a single thing. Oh well. My game is kinda messed up now just because i made a custom loadout. No matter what loadout i pickup now for my soldier, i always start with 2 grenades and a knife.

    I just deleted the installer and i just don't feel like re-downloading it just for fixing it. Is there a way to bring back everything to default instead?
     
  12. Crowze

    Crowze Bird Brain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    1
    No, I meant there is no way of changing the 32-loadout limit.

    Try deleting/renaming UT/System/INF_Loadouts.ini.
     
  13. Kantham

    Kantham Fool.

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18,034
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well not that is even worse. I don't have anymore loadout. And i can't make one either. It don't load it on the players.

    EDIT: Mhhh Nevermind lol. I used weapon attachements, without adding the weapon itself.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2005
  14. Burger

    Burger Lookin' down the iron-sights...

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does INF then create an empty loadout list, or does is revert to the default/Vanilla INF loadouts?
    (btw, does anybody still have that?)
     

Share This Page