1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Problem with JBExecutionDepressurize

Discussion in 'Jailbreak Maps and Add-Ons' started by CoolDude, Oct 1, 2004.

  1. CoolDude

    CoolDude New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got a problem getting the JBExecutionDepressurize (default parameters) to work.
    If I replace them by JBExecutionLightning or JBExecutionSkeletize it works OK.

    This means it's not working, or more probably, I'm doing something wrong.
    I tried to find a map where JBExecutionDepressurize was used in, but couldn't find any.
    Did anyone ever used this?

    (UT version 3323, JB2004b)
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2004
  2. Jrubzjeknf

    Jrubzjeknf Registered Coder

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    JB-Sewers: blows up head. Think you mean that. Or just find DM-Depressurized or something like that
     
  3. Mychaeel

    Mychaeel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    3,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    JB-Cosmos is using JBExecutionDepressurize actors.
     
  4. CoolDude

    CoolDude New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thx, I will check them.
     
  5. CoolDude

    CoolDude New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't get it.

    I just copied the one out of JB-Sewers and that one did work.
    I compared every property between the two and everything was exactly the same.
    And yet one did work the other one didn't.

    Very strange, but thanks.
    :cool:
     
  6. Ravu al Hemio

    Ravu al Hemio Comes, fixes, leaves.

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you set the 'Events.Tag' property of JBExecutionDepressurize and input it into your JBInfoJail's 'Events.EventExecutionCommit'?
     
  7. CoolDude

    CoolDude New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, those were correct, so that was not it.
    But thanks for the advice ;)

    As I said, I got it working now.
    Just by copying them from another map, instead of adding my own.
     
  8. Mychaeel

    Mychaeel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    3,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can easily compare the properties of two actors by pasting them into Notepad.

    Just out of curiosity, could you please do that and tell us what the difference was? This may be a candidate for the Mapping Problem Solver.
     
  9. CoolDude

    CoolDude New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, this is the situation:
    I did not place a JBExecutionDepressurize myself, but in fact I placed a JBExecutionBurning and later used the "actor replace" command to change them into a JBExecutionDepressurize.
    That's were the problem lies.

    If you do an "actor replace class=JBExecutionDepressurize" it will add the following Network properties:

    RemoteRole=ROLE_Authority
    Role=ROLE_None

    These two lines are not there when you normally place a JBExecutionDepressurize.
    A JBExecutionDepressurize containing these additional networkproperties will not work.

    Here are the properties of a placed JBExecutionDepressurize:
    Code:
    Begin Map
    Begin Actor Class=JBExecutionDepressurize Name=JBExecutionDepressurize4
        bLightChanged=True
        Level=LevelInfo'myLevel.LevelInfo0'
        Region=(Zone=ZoneInfo'myLevel.ZoneInfo8',iLeaf=1167,ZoneNumber=16)
        Tag="blueburn"
        PhysicsVolume=DefaultPhysicsVolume'myLevel.DefaultPhysicsVolume5'
        Location=(X=1506.000000,Y=7798.000000,Z=-49.000000)
        ColLocation=(X=1506.000000,Y=7798.000000,Z=-49.000000)
        bSelected=True
    End Actor
    Begin Surface
    End Surface
    End Map
    Here are the properties of a replaced JBExecutionDepressurize:
    Code:
    Begin Map
    Begin Actor Class=JBExecutionDepressurize Name=JBExecutionDepressurize2
    [B]    RemoteRole=ROLE_Authority
        Role=ROLE_None[/B]
        Level=LevelInfo'myLevel.LevelInfo0'
        Region=(Zone=ZoneInfo'myLevel.ZoneInfo8',iLeaf=1167,ZoneNumber=16)
        Tag="blueburn"
        PhysicsVolume=DefaultPhysicsVolume'myLevel.DefaultPhysicsVolume5'
        Location=(X=1524.000000,Y=7790.000000,Z=-69.000000)
        ColLocation=(X=1524.000000,Y=7790.000000,Z=-69.000000)
        bSelected=True
    End Actor
    Begin Surface
    End Surface
    End Map
    Note the difference.

    Replacing something by a JBExecutionBurning or a JBExecutionLightning does not have this problem ...
    If I'm correct Spoondog had a simular problem replacing Camera's by JBCamera's, using the "actor replace" command.

    My advice: Be very carefull using the "actor replace" command, it possible the new stuff will not be working.

    (Btw. What happened to the Network submenu in the actor properties in UED3? It's not there anymore ... )
     
  10. TheSpoonDog

    TheSpoonDog CBP3! Yarrr!

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    To access those properties that aren't there anymore, you need to type "editactor class=blahclass" - it should pick up the actor you're closest to but I'm not sure - I've got it to work before though (see the wiki)

    Or to view the default properties of a standard class, type editdefault class=playerstart, or whatever you want to see.
     
  11. Mychaeel

    Mychaeel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    3,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...or type "editobj objectname", where "objectname" is the object's name found in its properties -> "Object" -> "Name".
     

Share This Page