1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Problem with distorted screenshots - Pic inside

Discussion in 'Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting' started by Desmond$UnR$, Dec 15, 2000.

  1. Desmond$UnR$

    Desmond$UnR$ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey everyone,

    I'm having some problems with Unreal Tournament. The game itself runs smooth, but it seems that the screenshots i'm taking are getting distorted and very strange-looking.

    I'm not having any kind of problems with lockups etc.. just this screenshot problem. I get the screenshot by pressing F9.

    [​IMG]

    System specs:
    P3-450MHz
    128Mb RAM
    Voodoo5 5500
    Latest drivers & latest UT patch.

    I would really appreciate some help..
     
  2. Crager

    Crager Ahh...just a player here

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2000
    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    0
    With the Voodoo are you using Glide?

    Are you using 16 bit or 32 bit color? Is it the same as your windows setting?
     
  3. Desmond$UnR$

    Desmond$UnR$ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, using glide which is 16bit. In windows i use 32bit.
     
  4. Crager

    Crager Ahh...just a player here

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2000
    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried 32 bit? You should be able to with a 5500.

    Are you using dx8?
     
  5. Desmond$UnR$

    Desmond$UnR$ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well.. then i have to select d3d.. and frankly.. UT is a glide game.

    Yes, i'm using DX8.
     
  6. Crager

    Crager Ahh...just a player here

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2000
    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try setting your desktop to 16 bit and see if that helps.

    I thought with the voodoo 5500 you could use 32 bit under glide.
     
  7. Desmond$UnR$

    Desmond$UnR$ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll try that.. thanks.

    V5 support 32bit colors in D3D or OpenGL. Glide is a 16bit API.
     

Share This Page