1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

problem again....

Discussion in 'Level Design, Skinning and Modelling' started by gamergirl1337, Mar 31, 2006.

  1. gamergirl1337

    gamergirl1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok now im getting messages that say....
    and its really annoying and i cant find a way to get around it...HELLLPPPPP!!!
    |
    |
    |
    \ /
    2.jpg
     
  2. Kantham

    Kantham Fool.

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18,034
    Likes Received:
    2
    It's not even a problem. It's just that you have no path from that Player Start
    It won't make it unplayable, but if you want to have a bot match you will have to put path node around (apples)
     
  3. gamergirl1337

    gamergirl1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do you make a "path node around" i made a path node but it says that its "embedded in level geometry" and that "its close to a steep slope or incline" and what im making is just a basic walkthrough where you just move around to get to a castle....its a labrynth....
     
  4. Hazel.H

    Hazel.H Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just move the problem pathnode/s further away from the wall or floor, then rebuild and put view > show paths on to see if they're joined up :)
     
  5. gamergirl1337

    gamergirl1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried the
    but for some reason i dont have that option or im just a newb and dont know where that option is....:D
     

Share This Page