1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Poor Frame Rates on my Big Rig?????

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Dobbs, Dec 12, 2000.

  1. Dobbs

    Dobbs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 1999
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    P3 800
    384 MB RAM
    nvidia 32 MG
    sblive

    and bad frame rates??????wtf am I missing

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Stryker

    Stryker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 1999
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    My PC's also do that.
    #1 is 750 Athlon, 256 MB Ram, SbLive! and Voodoo3
    #2 is 500 PIII, 256 MB Ram, SbLive! and Voodoo3

    It also gets bad in tight areas if several bots get in there with me.
     
  3. Dark Knight

    Dark Knight New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've the same probs aswell. Thats one of Angelhearts maps isnt it??? Just turn down the details to play it at a decent framerate.

    FYI I've got a PIII 700 w/192 mb ram and a GeForce 256

    :~)

    I used to rock and roll all night and party every day. Then it was every other day. Now I'm lucky if I can find half an hour a week in which to get funky.
    -- Homer J. Simpson
     
  4. JoeLos

    JoeLos New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 1999
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same over here...

    Duron 600@1000
    256 Mb PC-133
    Leadtek GF2 GTS

    What "rig" do you need to play at 1024x768x32 with decent framerate?????
     
  5. Dobbs

    Dobbs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 1999
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really, what are the system requirements for 1024?

    Dosn't sound like an NVIDIA problem.....

    Maybe the INF guys need to be a little more strict about poly counts?

    [​IMG]
     
  6. DEFkon

    DEFkon Shhh

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 1999
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    0
    not sure if it's the poly count

    I get a fairly large performance boost when i choose not to use INF skins. Some one mentioned earlier that the polys for the INF models are 2 sided meaning that hollow insides of the players are fully texture maped, which effictivly makes them twice as bulky as they should be.

    boom
     
  7. TITMOUSE

    TITMOUSE New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2000
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting, I am getting the same fps as I do for norm UT....'bout 40-50fps...and thats with all effects cranked up and res set at 1024x768...

    AMD K6-2 500mhz
    256megs RAM
    voodoo5 5500 64 meg
     

Share This Page