1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Playing BF2 on 1680x1050?

Discussion in 'Hardware, Software & Troubleshooting' started by B, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. B

    B Bee

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    8,973
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do I have to do to be able to play BF2 on a 1680x1050 resolution?
    According to the widescreengamingforum you have to adjust the shortcut for the game like this (the bold part)

    "G:\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1680 +szy 1050"

    But unfortunately that doesn't seem to work. Is there anyone here who has got this to work?
     
  2. xMurphyx

    xMurphyx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to this:
    http://www.widescreengaming.net/wiki/Battlefield_2#Widescreen_Support

    You need to type:
    G:\...\BF2.exe" +menu 1.15 +widescreen 1 +szx 1440 +szy 900
    or
    G:\...\BF2.exe" +widescreen 1 +szx 2560 +szy 1600

    There is also a link at the bottom of that page to an external program that enables widescreen in BF2 with a proper FOV.

    I don't have the game so I can't try it.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2008
  3. Deathmaker

    Deathmaker Balanced

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,813
    Likes Received:
    0
    Widecreen Fixer is what you need. It actually works, unlike Dice's crappy effort at a fix. Just run the proggy, start the game then when the map loads hit the semicolon key.
     
  4. GG-Xtreme

    GG-Xtreme You are a pirate!

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just change +fullscreen 1 to +widescreen 1.
     
  5. B

    B Bee

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    8,973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Changing +fullscreen to +widescreen did the trick. Thanks :)
     
  6. Deathmaker

    Deathmaker Balanced

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,813
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you sure? That's what I thought at first but if you check the pics in the link I posted you'll see that you're losing vertical screen space instead of gaining on the horizontal by using Dice's "fix".
     
  7. B

    B Bee

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    8,973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well when I take a screenshot with fraps it's 1680x1050, not sure about how much it cuts of the image (and it didn't really bother me while playing.) I'll check that tonight.
    The link you gave is an external app which has the risk of being caught by PB as a cheat or whatever. Even though the site says it's ok for now I don't want to risk a ban.
     
  8. Deathmaker

    Deathmaker Balanced

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,813
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's fair enough. I can confirm no issues what so ever with PB (well apart from PB's own issues), I've been using it for almost a year now with BF2 (AIX) and with 2142 and have recommended it to a few friends too, and as I say, no PB problems at all.
     

Share This Page