1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

ping

Discussion in 'Original Unreal Tournament' started by kivi GF, Jul 14, 2001.

  1. kivi GF

    kivi GF New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2001
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    My friends have ISDN i have it too but they play UT with ping under 80 but I can`t play under 130 what can I do in options or download mutator or change grafic...
     
  2. hal

    hal Dictator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 1998
    Messages:
    21,397
    Likes Received:
    13
    The only thing that will affect your ping is your connection.

    They are probably using a cable modem or dsl. 130 or so with ISDN is pretty good. I used to have a dual line ISDN and that was the best i managed with it.
     
  3. I AM{skullface}

    I AM{skullface} metrosexual

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uhmmm...

    Your ping will ALWAYS be different than your friends. Nothing you can do about that. Your higher ping could be a result of a bunch of different factors, not limited to but including how many hops it takes for you to hit the server, where the server is located, etc.

    130 is pretty decent ping, if you were playing at 250+ then I would do some checking into your isp or something to find out why you are pinging badly everywhere.

    Otherwise, you're good to go. Now play UT and enjoy it! :)

    -I_AM{skullface}
     
  4. the~oreca

    the~oreca Retired.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's a little expample:
    Me and my friend live pretty close, like a street away and on The Web we get about a ping of 300, some games I'll have like 320 and he'll have 300 and vice versa.
    Strange thing is that every game I play with people from PuF i get a bad ping but on the servers I usually play in I get under 100 :hmm:
     
  5. LordKhaine

    LordKhaine I sing the body electric...

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 1999
    Messages:
    5,636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did someone say ping?

    [​IMG]

    ^^ 1337 56K 0wN4g3 :)
     
  6. the~oreca

    the~oreca Retired.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    My DSL is slower then that! o_O
    But on some servers I get reeaall low :)
     
  7. unholysupafly

    unholysupafly New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    will i get a lower ping if i put detail levels to low? does my resolution affect it?
    :D
     
  8. BradL

    BradL Not dropping the soap

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, your video resolution has nothing to do with your ping

    BradL
     
  9. kivi GF

    kivi GF New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2001
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    if i change in Ut menu/options/network from isdn to modem or lan or cable ping will be lower?
     
  10. 8-4-7-2

    8-4-7-2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Messages:
    6,962
    Likes Received:
    0
    That changes the netspeed. Open the console and type "netspeed 4000". That's usual for ISDN. Try 3000 and 4000 and see how it affects your ping and packetloss (F6). Don't set it too high or you will increase your packetloss as your connection can't handle the incoming traffic. But the lower you set it, the higher your ping will get.
    This options in the networking menu just change netspeed in rough steps.

    And I already got 90 with single line ISDN :p
     
  11. GoD2.0

    GoD2.0 Upgrade FreaK

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    FIBER RULZ :D I have ping 1 @ my ISP&in the whole country :D
    In Europe it's 210 if the packages go through USA, and 80-90 if it goes directly through Europe :)
     
  12. SludgeX

    SludgeX ...

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might want to tweak your Windows registry settings to improve overall performance. I tweaked mine after I got DSL, and lowered my pings from an average 110 down to 65.

    Try www.dslreports.com. I don't know if it will help a lot using ISDN, but you should a least give it a look.
     
  13. ping SDK

    ping SDK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    res ?!?!!?

    LOL - WTF are you playing at 640x480 for ?????
     
  14. kivi GF

    kivi GF New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2001
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    no 800:600
     
  15. 8-4-7-2

    8-4-7-2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Messages:
    6,962
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is wise to resize pictures as they are unneccessarily big to download. You see the same details on a 800*600 pic than 1024*768 :rolleyes:
     
  16. SimplyCosmic

    SimplyCosmic ERGO. VIS A VIS. CONCORDANTLY.

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 1999
    Messages:
    6,311
    Likes Received:
    0
    8-4, whatever the resolution you use, the image isn't downloaded across the net.

    In fact, the performance loss or gain has nothing to do with network speed, but in how quickly your computer can draw the information (which is the same, regardless of the size) while simultaneously handling the networking aspects.
     
  17. 8-4-7-2

    8-4-7-2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Messages:
    6,962
    Likes Received:
    0
    SC:
    I talked about the size of the screenshot there. Not about the resolution you use ingame
     
  18. Super Feen

    Super Feen probably not a skrull

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    0
    LordKhaine + 56k modem = Ping 118 WTF! I can barely manage a ping below 400:(

    Question:
    Is it the type of modem or some crazy tweeking that made that possible?
     
  19. unholysupafly

    unholysupafly New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a 56k modem and i can get pings of 150-200 on a good day :D
     
  20. 8-4-7-2

    8-4-7-2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Messages:
    6,962
    Likes Received:
    0
    What type of modem do you have? You need a hardware modem for that. Software modem like a winmodem drain to much CPU power, especially in UT
     

Share This Page