1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

UE3 - UT3 Path complexity

Discussion in 'Mapping' started by Kantham, Jul 31, 2008.

  1. Kantham

    Kantham Fool.

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18,047
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have a PowerCore just like the one you find in WAR-Torlan, that is, half-way sunk in the ground. The level designer got the pathing connected to the Core, I really have no clue how the nodes got linked to the core going trough the BSP, as white paths.

    I looked in the properties, there's also a blocking volume in the way which leads me to believe Torlan's designer forced the paths via the core. I just have no clue how.

    I deleted those linked Path Nodes, and brought up new ones approximately in the same place as the other ones, made a build and the nodes didn't link.

    Just... how the hell? :con:
     
  2. _N_

    _N_ addicted to mapping

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe they built paths with the cores above ground and then lowered them after paths were already built... but hmm... then that might have generated a "Paths need to be rebuilt "warning... :hmm:
     
  3. Lungri

    Lungri New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure if this is the sort of fix your after, but if you select two nodes, and right click, you can turn on "Force path" in Path Options, might help for what you're trying to do
     
  4. willhaven

    willhaven bPimp=False

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 1999
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correct. Right click force will do this for you. You can also create one way forced paths by forcing them to each other and clearing the forced paths from one of the nodes. :)
     
  5. Kantham

    Kantham Fool.

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18,047
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oh wow, this is way too useful, I can't believe I wasn't aware of that. D:
    It does work, but you have to deselected the actors to see the changes, which is confusing at first glance.
     

Share This Page