1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

OpenGL probs....

Discussion in 'Mapping' started by Akurei14, Mar 20, 2004.

  1. Akurei14

    Akurei14 The Real Postal Dude

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    My UT2K3 & 4 bthr un beter for me under opengl, so I use that instead of DX. But now my editor won't work! Do I have to manualy change it back everytime I want to use the editor???
     
  2. Akurei14

    Akurei14 The Real Postal Dude

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    THANX FOR THE HELP!! DAMN GIMPS!
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2004
  3. tarquin

    tarquin design is flawed

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    3,944
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, there's no need to be rude. If no-ones replied, it means no-one knows how to help.

    It could also be that we can't understand what you wrote in your first post: what does "bthr un beter" mean?
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2004
  4. mrcamper99

    mrcamper99 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Runs "Better" in opengl?? yack, how antique.

    What video card are you using. What OS are you running? If its ATI or NVIDIA that was made in the last couple of years, you got something fubar'ed.

    Check/Update video drivers and/or update your WIN OS and switch back to DX 9.0b

    If its LINUX or a Pentium 100 w/ a Trident card, yep, you have to change each time.
     
  5. Akurei14

    Akurei14 The Real Postal Dude

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    My setup:
    WinXp
    onboard GeForce 4 64mb
    onboard audio
    56.64 drivers
    have all updates for XP, and my mobo. I have DX9 installed.
    AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 2.08 proc.
    All my drivers are up to date and I using the editor with 2K3
     
  6. [SAS]Solid Snake

    [SAS]Solid Snake New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    What kind of settings do you have on that? Since I play for the purpose of winning I tend to have every on what I call "mush" settings. Basically, everything turned down. I get about 40-50 fps on my machine. Try upping your memory to about 128mb on your onboard. Turn on low quality sound as you have an onboard sound card. Don't have Hardware sound or the other types of hardware sound features (3D positional).

    It is the fact you have onboard sound + onboard video which is killing your FPS, if you don't turn these to a minimum. BTW, the GF4 is an MX onboard, so that is a DX7 type chip, which doesn't help at all. I don't think there is a GF4 Ti (DX 8) onboard version.

    Lastly, are you complaining about poor fps because you aren't getting 100fps like in Quake 3? People seem to equate poor fps if their fps isn't above 60.
     
  7. Akurei14

    Akurei14 The Real Postal Dude

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im dude I said nothing bout Quake 3, I just wanna know if I can run the Editor without switching back from openGl every dang time.
     
  8. mrcamper99

    mrcamper99 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, now that we know what your system setup is and all, we can answer your question intelligently.


    YOU HAVE TO SWITCH BACK EVERY DANG TIME.

    Next question.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2004
  9. Akurei14

    Akurei14 The Real Postal Dude

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actualy I don't, as I gots 2004 now and it's editor works in OpenGl. But thanx anyways, and I'm sure it helped someone else!
     

Share This Page