1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

? on MB AMD 761 chipset?

Discussion in 'Original Unreal Tournament' started by SkaarjMaster, Nov 14, 2001.

  1. SkaarjMaster

    SkaarjMaster enemy of time

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2000
    Messages:
    4,725
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm thinking about getting an AMD-based motherboard soon, but I want to avoid the VIA chipset problems a lot of users are having with UT. It seems there are motherboards using the AMD 761 chipset and these motherboards have an AMD 761 north bridge and VIA 686B south bridge. I'm looking at the Asus A7M66, Biostar M7MIA Raid, Abit KG7 and Gigabyte GA-7DXR as options for my new MB. Just want any incites or opinions on this and if these MB's still have the VIA chipset problems.

    Also, the newer AMD MB's that are XP-ready, can you run Windows 98SE on these no problems or do you have to run XP?
    Thank you.

    SkaarjMaster

    P.S. - I know this may be a little off-topic, but any upgrade I make, UT must run!
     
  2. BooGiTyBoY

    BooGiTyBoY The ImPaCt-DaMpeNeD BooGeRaToR

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2001
    Messages:
    3,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    All I can tell ya on that is my buddy has an Asus MB and he bitches about it almost every other day. :)
     
  3. qazix

    qazix Lost

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2001
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think some (if not all) of the mobos you listed have a VIA North or South Bridge chipset in them. Tyan's Tiger and Thunder K7 boards have AMD chipsets for both North and South. I know someone who hasn't had any probs with it, but ymmv. I'm mostly happy with my K7S5A with the SiS735 chipset.

    BTW, VIA's KT266A is out; supposed to fix the problems with the earlier revisions. Me, I'm avoiding VIA for the forseeable future.
     
  4. Stillborn

    Stillborn PHEAR IS JUST ANOTHER 4 LETTER WORD...

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a ECS K7VZA MoBo that uses Via drivers... Bloody awful! Crashes on me at least 1-2 a day (only during UT gameplay...)

    A friend of mine bought a ECS K7S5A SiS735 Chipset and it works like a charm! No problems whatsoever and no VIA!

    It's got 5 PCI slots, 1 4X AGP slot, 1 AMR slot

    Interested? Read more here...
     
  5. qazix

    qazix Lost

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2001
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ehm... If you get a K7S5A, you should know that ECS had some QA problems (as in, some people got bad boards). Mine was fine, but that doesn't mean everyone got a good board. I'd still suggest going with Tyan, personally. All the reviews of the Thunder K7 suggest it has rock-solid stability (even though the AMD NB/SB isn't the latest revision).
     
  6. Twisted Metal

    Twisted Metal Anfractuous Aluminum

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,119
    Likes Received:
    3
    Which chipset is the best?
     
  7. hyrulian

    hyrulian Rainbow Brite

    Joined:
    May 20, 2001
    Messages:
    9,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've built a computer with a VIA KT266A chipset mobo and AMD 761 chipset mobo (both DDR chipsets) both with no problems.
     
  8. Ming the Merciless

    Ming the Merciless Cold Turkey!

    Joined:
    May 21, 2001
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rooster and myself have Epoc motherboards. These are extremely fast and reliable boards with some really neat overclocking and trouble shooting features.
     
  9. SkaarjMaster

    SkaarjMaster enemy of time

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2000
    Messages:
    4,725
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm probably going to get an AMD version of an Asus, Abit, Biostar or Gigabyte MB. The ones I'm looking at do, yes, have AMD 761 north bridge and Via south bridge. Would this require Via 4 in1 drivers and fall under the category of problem Via-based boards or is it an AMD 761-based board with some Via features that don't require the drivers?

    Also, are there some AMD-based boards out that don't need Via drivers?

    Can XP boards run Win98SE with no problem?
    Thank you.

    SkaarjMaster
     
  10. Rooster

    Rooster Local Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2000
    Messages:
    5,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    My recommendations in this order (if buying right now):

    Nice features / Best Performance: Epox EP-8KHA+ (VIA KT266A) or Microstar K7T266Pro2 (VIA KT266A) or nForce420 (MSI K7N420 PRO)
    Budget board / Great Performance: ECS K7S5A (SiS 735 chipset) (only 2 DDR slots)
    Unbeatable stability / Good Performance: EPoX 8K7A (AMD 761 chipset) (only 2DDR slots)

    No such thing as an "XP" board, only an XP chip or OS. But.. boards like the KT266A & nForce420 do have a board architecture that lends itself well to the benefits an XP CPU will provide.
     
  11. Rev Billy G

    Rev Billy G New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 1999
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running on an Epox 8k7a+ which is an AMD/Via hybrid board. It's the most stable board I've ever used.

    99% of the problems people have with Via chipsets is that they install the wrong drivers.
     
  12. ViperXL

    ViperXL Great Car

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 1999
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, im running a Asus A7M266, it does have the AMD 761 chipset...

    I love it, it works great with UT, after i installed an AGP driver patch from AMD. Also, to answer your question on Win98, it runs perfectly with Win98, Win2k, and now WinXP (ive done all of them)

    Only down side is it's a bit expensive compared to some other Mobos... but it's stable! very
     
  13. SkaarjMaster

    SkaarjMaster enemy of time

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2000
    Messages:
    4,725
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, yeah, I guess I meant XP chip. Does Win98SE run fine with these chips?

    Also, Thanks ViperXL for giving a thumbs up to that Asus MB.

    SkaarjMaster
     
  14. el Gato

    el Gato Has-Been

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2000
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    What I have:

    Win 98se
    PIII 450 (slot 1)
    8 MB voodoo3 AGP
    10 g HD @ 5400
    200 watt 3.3V power supply
    Mid tower case.
    ISA Diamond SupraExpress modem
    PCI SoundBlaster 128D
    3 168-pin DIMM SDRAM PC100 slots w/ 192 MB memory installed. (64 + 128)


    What I'm looking at:

    EPoX EP-8K7A AMD 761 PC2100 DDR (200/266)MHz AGPset ATX CPU AMD
    Athlon XP 1600+ 1.4 GHz 266FSB
    Thermaltake A1139 (Volcano 6 Cu) Heat Sink & Cooling Fan

    $264, $277 shipped. Add $22 for a serial Diamond SupraExpress 56e modem, ~50 for a new power supply, and a stick of Crucial 256 DDR for $35. Maybe a new case (?). Total = $384 Now I need only $200 more dollars. :( I plan on upping the vid card at a later date.

    Please add your two cents if you want. Anything input would be great as I'm a total n00b to this mobo upgrading stuff.
     
  15. SkaarjMaster

    SkaarjMaster enemy of time

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2000
    Messages:
    4,725
    Likes Received:
    1
    What's with EPox? I've never even considered them. Are they the cheapest MB's, but great quality/stability or what? Looking at the Asus now, but the local place that has it doesn't carry it anymore so I may have to order it.

    Does Win98SE run fine with an Athlon XP chip?

    SkaarjMaster
     
  16. el Gato

    el Gato Has-Been

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2000
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd go with an Asus if I could afford it.

    As for the XP chips, I think the "XP" is just a designation as those chips aren't referenced with their clock speed.

    ie the Athlon XP 1600 is actually clocked at 1.4 GHz, but runs as fast as a Pentium4 clocked at 1.6 GHz. So AMD labels it as a XP 1600. Marketing strategy, I guess.

    Me thinks. Hope I'm right. :D
     
  17. jmq

    jmq New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I built a system a few months ago based on the same AM7266 that ViperXL references. I REALLY like the board so far. I have been runnning Windows 2000 Professional with no problems running UT. I too installed the AGP driver patch, right after building the system.

    I plan to upgrade to Windows XP Pro soon. I already upgraded my older, Pentium-based system to XP with good results, but I don't play UT on it. I used to have crashes occasionally in UT, but not lately. I **think** I may have fixed the problem by upgrading my Geforce3 drivers (not sure on this).

    - Coherent_Force{MOK}
     
  18. StarKilLer{MOK}

    StarKilLer{MOK} New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    MB

    I just switched from my old Slot-A T-bird Athlon on the MSI-6167(AMD 751 Chipset) Rock Solid it was, slow though becaus eof 100mhz Mem. Bus. 2 X AGP.
    Swithed to MSI-6330(K7Pro-2A), runs great, Not as stable as the AMD board but a lot faster.(the things we sacrifice for speed.)
    If i could i would have a Tyan Board or a board the the 761 AGP component, or the N-Force chipset.
     

Share This Page