1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Two Factor Authentication is now available on BeyondUnreal Forums. To configure it, visit your Profile and look for the "Two Step Verification" option on the left side. We can send codes via email (may be slower) or you can set up any TOTP Authenticator app on your phone (Authy, Google Authenticator, etc) to deliver codes. It is highly recommended that you configure this to keep your account safe.

Not enough vertices

Discussion in 'Infiltration Development' started by William-BJ, Jan 4, 2001.

  1. William-BJ

    William-BJ William-BJ / EPQ - [MKV P4]

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    After many hours working whit a brush in MAX3, I export it in DXF. When importing in to UnrealED2 i says: Not enough vertices (0) and UED dies. What the heck is that??
    Please help me. :confused:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. keek

    keek mapper

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2000
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every model you import should only contain polygons with a minimun of 3 vertices. Maybe there are some vertices in your model that aren't part of any polygon. I think there is an option in Max to "remove isolated vertices".
    Good luck!

    It's a piece of KeeK!
     
  3. William-BJ

    William-BJ William-BJ / EPQ - [MKV P4]

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanx

    This is what was wrong: in max i´d used boolean operations, and that wahts wrong. insted i made 2 meshes and fixed the boolean in UED.

    Thanx for the help :)

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Spooge

    Spooge Digital Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2000
    Messages:
    933
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well...

    Anyone use LightWave?

    I understand that either it has a plug-in or maybe it's built in that moves every vertex "on grid". It shifts all vertices. This keeps you from having as many bsp errors after importing into Unreal.

    Any know about this... plugin?

    And I know that was not toatly related to your question, but if you are going to do boolean operations on geometry in MAX... you are going to have vertices all over the place... unluess you are REAL precise.

    Anyone??

    [​IMG]
    Over 1 Million Served!
     
  5. -=DeViL-MoNkEY=-

    -=DeViL-MoNkEY=- Bored.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2000
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    To my knowledge it is possible to export from LW and import into UED without the use of any plug-ins. Below is an image of something which was an attept at building part of a map in LW then being imported into Ued....I'll be able to give ya'll a bit more info on how to do it quite soon
    [​IMG]

    <img src="http://www.planetunreal.com/playaz/forum/sig.gif" width="400"


    http://www.planetunreal.com/playaz/
     
  6. Spooge

    Spooge Digital Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2000
    Messages:
    933
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whaaaa?????

    What the heck are you talking about duder!?! :eek:

    hehe... did you even read what I posted?

    I was talking about a plugin that sets all the vertices ON GRID. Regardless of their position, they get moved slightly and automatically to the closest grid unit when doing models external of the UED, like in LW.

    So if you have a vertex at a position of say...
    X - 16.987
    Y - 64.628
    Z - 23.837

    It gets shifted to...
    X - 16
    Y - 64
    Z - 23

    The Unreal engine does MUCH better (in regards to less bsp calculation errors) if all vertices XYZ, are to the left of the decimal point... you know?

    [​IMG]
    Over 1 Million Served!
     
  7. -=DeViL-MoNkEY=-

    -=DeViL-MoNkEY=- Bored.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2000
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. Spooge

    Spooge Digital Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2000
    Messages:
    933
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page